KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

um im Bild zu bleiben

English translation: to pursue this theme further


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:um im Bild zu bleiben
English translation:to pursue this theme further
Entered by: Orla Shanaghy

19:47 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: um im Bild zu bleiben
From a text describing various business applications. Full sentence: "Der im nächsten Kapitel beschriebene [Produkt X] stellt, um im Bild zu bleiben, die standardisierte Antriebseinheit sowohl für [Produkt Y] als auch für die [Produkte A, B und C] dar."
Orla Shanaghy
to pursue this theme further
Explanation:
another option...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to maintain the image
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +2to pursue this theme furtherLancashireman
4stay on topicsilfilla
3 +1taking this topic forward......
Raghunathan
3to stay in the picture
Wolfgang Dallasera


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stay on topic


Explanation:
is one option ;-)

silfilla
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to maintain the image


Explanation:
im Bild *sein*- to be up-to date
im Bild bleiben- to maintain the image

This would only work if the author used a metaphor in a previous sentence - and it's not clear from your context if this was indeed the case.


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rangepost
23 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to pursue this theme further


Explanation:
another option...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: something along these lines ...
12 hrs

agree  David Moore
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to stay in the picture


Explanation:
why not keep it simple?
hard to tell though without further context, as Johanna has already stated....

Wolfgang Dallasera
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taking this topic forward......


Explanation:
In continuation....

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: ... or this ...
7 hrs
  -> thanks