KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

per Button Hole Dateien

English translation: via download file(s) button


13:20 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: per Button Hole Dateien
Diese Suchmethode erkennt automatisch alle Dateiteile und fasst diese in sogenannte Dateigruppen zusammen. Per doppelclick können Sie ein Suchergebniss öffnen, um alle einzelnen Teile einzusehen. Sie können nun alle Teile markieren und diese Downloaden (entweder per Button Hole Dateien, oder Rechtsclick -> Downloaden).

Software program for using the Usenet.

"buttonhole file" gets no hits on google. Anyone ever come across one and what are their particular characteristics?

MTIA.
johnduke
English translation:via download file(s) button
Explanation:
hole = holen (verb)
that's how I understand it anyway
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Sometimes you really can't see the wood for the trees! Thanks to everyone for pointing out the obvious to me :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1buttonhole files
Robert Sleigh
3 +1see the english interface and name it accordingly!
_TILLI
3use the button "Get Files"
Siegfried Armbruster
3retrieve files
Stephen Sadie
3via download file(s) button
Christine Lam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
via download file(s) button


Explanation:
hole = holen (verb)
that's how I understand it anyway

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Sometimes you really can't see the wood for the trees! Thanks to everyone for pointing out the obvious to me :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retrieve files


Explanation:
use the retrieve files button

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see the english interface and name it accordingly!


Explanation:
Exactly, this is the name of the button. So see how this button is called on the user interface and provide this very name only. It can be either retrieve or download or whatever

_TILLI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: Absolutely right, check the translated UI. How stupid that I did not apply my own rule.
59 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
buttonhole files


Explanation:
There were 12,600 google hits for "buttonhole files" so I think you did something wrong!!!

Robert Sleigh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie Wilcock: but these refer to actual buttonholes not in combination with file, file just appears along the text somewhere.
20 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
use the button "Get Files"


Explanation:
IMO
per Schaltfläche "Hole Dateien"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-06-20 14:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

_TILLI is right, check the translated UI. How stupid that I did not apply my own rule.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-06-20 14:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

_TILLI is right, check the translated UI. How stupid that I did not apply my own rule.

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8