KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Annahmezeit

English translation: booking interval, registration interval


13:28 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Annahmezeit
i) Annahmezeit
Maximale Zeitspanne in welcher der XY Support die Support Anfrage registriert und akzeptiert

the text is about technical software support
There is bound to be a better term than "acceptance time" which gets no support from Google either
Christine Lam
English translation:booking interval, registration interval
Explanation:
Not by any means a direct translation, but based on the descrition and the fact that they also distinguish an Antwortzeit. Here I suggest 'interval' to distinguish the term from from 'booking/registration time' = 'the time at which the request was booked/registered').

Another option would be to use 'elapsed booking/registration time'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-06-20 14:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should read \'description\'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acceptance period
_TILLI
4call processing time
jccantrell
3booking interval, registration intervalKen Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acceptance period


Explanation:
or acceptance time, why not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-20 13:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"response time\"- for a support service this might be the term

_TILLI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie
0 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
booking interval, registration interval


Explanation:
Not by any means a direct translation, but based on the descrition and the fact that they also distinguish an Antwortzeit. Here I suggest 'interval' to distinguish the term from from 'booking/registration time' = 'the time at which the request was booked/registered').

Another option would be to use 'elapsed booking/registration time'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-06-20 14:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should read \'description\'

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call processing time


Explanation:
This sounds rather close to what you describe.

While the link does not define this directly, do a search for "call processing" and you will see.


    Reference: http://www.telecorpproducts.com/glossary.html
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75