KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Unter dem Aspekt

English translation: In order to minimise


14:47 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / quality assurance
German term or phrase: Unter dem Aspekt
Computer validation and qualification

Die Funktionsqualifizierung wird vom Anwender –ggf.
unterstützt durch den Systemlieferanten durchgeführt.
Die Testtiefe wird abhängig vom Risiko, das von einer Funktion bzw. einem Prozeß ausgeht, gewählt.
Unter dem Aspekt der Aufwandsminimierung ist zu bewerten, ob auf Testergebnisse des Systemlieferanten zurückgegriffen werden kann.
Rachel Taylor
English translation:In order to minimise
Explanation:
So as to minimise
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4In order to minimise
EdithK
4In the interests of
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the interests of


Explanation:
:-)

Bob Kerns
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
In order to minimise


Explanation:
So as to minimise

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  conny
16 hrs

agree  Raghunathan
21 hrs

agree  itaharold: note: minimise = UK, minimize = US
1 day19 hrs