KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Ein Ticket eröffnen

English translation: to open a ticket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ein Ticket eröffnen
English translation:to open a ticket
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

15:59 Jul 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Ein Ticket eröffnen
This is from guidelines about dealing with the company's global IT service desk:


Wenn Sie ein Ticket eröffnet haben und das Problem nicht gemäss der minimal geforderten Servicestufe gelöst wird, empfehlen wir Ihnen, wie folgt vorzugehen


Produce a ticket?
Submit a ticket?
I know one IT dictionary translates "eröffnen" as "to open."

Just wanting the techno-speak.

Thanks
Ron Stelter
to open a ticket
Explanation:
is ok.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-25 16:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Customer visits your help desk to open a ticket using a web based form. Service Rep logs in to online admin interface to view list of open support requests. ...
www.dapperdesk.com/products.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-25 16:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will find a host of examples on the Web!
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6to open a ticket
Aniello Scognamiglio
4start a ticket
jccantrell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ein Ticket eröffnen
to open a ticket


Explanation:
is ok.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-25 16:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Customer visits your help desk to open a ticket using a web based form. Service Rep logs in to online admin interface to view list of open support requests. ...
www.dapperdesk.com/products.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-25 16:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will find a host of examples on the Web!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier: yup
12 mins

agree  KarinB
1 hr

agree  Endre Both
1 hr

agree  Holger41: I've heard it quite often
1 hr

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: open a (support) ticket, definitely.
1 hr

agree  Conroy Fritz
2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ein Ticket eröffnen
start a ticket


Explanation:
In our company, when you call for service, the service people "start" a ticket and give you the number.

However, if this is on the Web or with email, 'open' would also be an appropriate choice.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75