KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Kaufsoftware

English translation: Licensed software


13:35 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Kaufsoftware
This comes up in a pharmaceutical quality management text.

Context:
Ist bei „Kaufsoftware“ eine retrospektive Validierung durchgeführt worden?

Attempted translation:
Well it's software that must be purchased from the manufacturer, i.e. it is not free. I'm finding it difficult to find a term that fits, thoughts so far have been:

commercially-available software
proprietary software (not so sure about this one)

Thank you for your help in advance
kenbe
English translation:Licensed software
Explanation:
as against a freeware
Selected response from:

Raghunathan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Licensed software
Raghunathan
3 +1payware
Cilian O'Tuama
3purchasing/procurement software
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payware


Explanation:
along same lines as freeware/shareware

oder?

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørn Anthun: http://www.answers.com/topic/payware
6 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Licensed software


Explanation:
as against a freeware

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Yes.
3 days8 hrs
  -> thanks Nicole

agree  Bjørn Anthun: Software that has been developed for commercial "sale" or for limited/restricted use. The software developer maintains copyright to the software and sells others the right to use the software for a fee. http://www.umassp.edu/policy/data/itcdefad.html
6 days
  -> thanks Renate - also for the useful link

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purchasing/procurement software


Explanation:
Could it be that, rather than s/w you buy?

Procurement software, purchasing software, e-procurement software, and supply chain management software - PMX is a modular supply chain management and ...
www.bellwethercorp.com/ - 19k - Jul 24, 2005

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19