KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

lesend

English translation: (here) read/write access


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lesend
English translation:(here) read/write access
Entered by: Jon Fedler

08:56 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: lesend
Auzug aus einer Unterlage: xDSL-Übertragungssystem (Ethernet-DSLAM)

Teil X: Anforderungen an das Netzmanagement
bzw. an die Netzmanagementschnittstelle



"Über die Web-Konsole soll lesender und schreibender Zugriff auf das Netzelement möglich sein."
Jon Fedler
(here) read/write access
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10read
Alan Johnson
4 +2(here) read/write access
Terence Ajbro
4 -2Reading and writing access
Gad Harel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
read


Explanation:
As in "read/write access"

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: 100%
2 mins

agree  Lyn Dunk
4 mins

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
5 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
5 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
8 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
33 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
3 hrs

agree  Brie Vernier
4 hrs

agree  Ken Cox
5 hrs

agree  jccantrell
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(here) read/write access


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
5 mins

agree  Armorel Young
26 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Reading and writing access


Explanation:
A reading and writing access to the network element shall be possible over the web console.

Gad Harel
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bob Kerns: "Read and write access", definitely not "reading and writing access" and not preceded by "A"
4 mins

disagree  Brie Vernier: with Bob
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Aniello Scognamiglio, Alan Johnson, Bob Kerns