KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

ungeschirmt

English translation: unshielded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ungeschirmt
English translation:unshielded
Entered by: Jon Fedler

12:37 Feb 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: ungeschirmt
Aus:
xDSL-Übertragungssystem (Ethernet-DSLAM)

Allgemeine Festlegungen


"Anforderungen an die Elektromagnetische Verträglichkeit"

Leitungen, die nach 1 TR 9 als ungeschirmt gelten, sind in jedem Fall für die Messungen/Prüfungen ungeschirmt auszuführen.
Jon Fedler
unshielded
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-23 12:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or unscreened (ERNST)
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6unshielded
Stephen Sadie
4unscreened
Sybille


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unscreened


Explanation:
or unshielded

Sybille
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
unshielded


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-23 12:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or unscreened (ERNST)

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns:
1 min
  -> thanks bob

agree  gipsy
1 min
  -> thanks gipsy

agree  rainerc
2 mins
  -> thanks rainerc

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
2 mins
  -> danke steffi

agree  xxxIanW: Yes, I've had my notifications turned off recently - too much to do
3 mins
  -> thanks ian, long time "no see"

agree  Lyn Dunk
5 mins
  -> thanks lyn