KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Freitext

English translation: free text


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Freitext
English translation:free text
Entered by: E Perret

09:03 Feb 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Freitext
This is in a list of terms for a website.

Freitext deutsch
Freitext französisch
Freitext italienisch
Freitext englisch
Freitext spanisch
E Perret
Switzerland
free text
Explanation:
I think the German word is actually a direct translation from the English term.

It simply means that the user can enter any text they wish without having to respect any formatting, punctuation, structure etc.

See also:
Free text
Data which is entered into a field without any formal or pre-defined strucure other than the normal use of grammar and punctuation.
http://www.willpowerinfo.myby.co.uk/cidoc/guide/guideglo.htm

Try to enter define:"free text" in Google and you'll find more defintions.

HTH
Selected response from:

Rebekka Groß
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7free textRebekka Groß
4free text
Steffen Walter
4free text
Lyn Dunk
3free text
Siegfried Armbruster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
free text


Explanation:
I think the German word is actually a direct translation from the English term.

It simply means that the user can enter any text they wish without having to respect any formatting, punctuation, structure etc.

See also:
Free text
Data which is entered into a field without any formal or pre-defined strucure other than the normal use of grammar and punctuation.
http://www.willpowerinfo.myby.co.uk/cidoc/guide/guideglo.htm

Try to enter define:"free text" in Google and you'll find more defintions.

HTH

Rebekka Groß
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
6 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
30 mins

agree  Girija Chatrath: ditto
32 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: also: as opposed to selecting from a drop-down menu, etc
1 hr

agree  Julia Lipeles
4 hrs

agree  Jan Liebelt
4 hrs

agree  Mihaela Boteva
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free text


Explanation:
free text i.e. an area where any text can be freely entered

Lyn Dunk
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free text


Explanation:
German free text
French free text
etc.

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free text


Explanation:
Seems pretty straightforward - possibly to do with (website) search routines/queries. Is there any more context?

See examples:

http://www.dfi.de/de/opac_hilfe_standard_freitext.shtml
http://autodoc.fiz-karlsruhe.de/help/Bestellformulare_de.htm...

versus

http://destinet.ewindows.eu.org/search_html
http://www.manchester.gov.uk/query.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-24 09:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see http://www.getty.edu/research/conducting_research/standards/... for the following definition:

"Free text: Natural language prose, often unstructured. In an automated system, free-text fields are for qualification and display of the contents of separate fields designated as access points (see also descriptive category)."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 179