KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

ausfassen

English translation: pick from stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausfassen
English translation:pick from stock
Entered by: Christine Lam

02:01 Feb 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / SAP
German term or phrase: ausfassen
Ich habe den Eintrag im Glossar gesehen, aber leider trifft keiner der drei vorgeschlagenen Ausdrücke hier zu. Was könnte wohl gemeint sein?
VDiV

ABC (Programm) berücksichtigt die Teile nicht beim Ausfassen von Material.

Sie können manuell zurückzumeldende Teile ausnahmsweise ausfassen, indem Sie in der Stücklistenposition einer Auftragsstückliste bei der Verwendungsart das Kontrollkästchen "Material manuell" deaktivieren. Damit ABC beim automatischen Rückmelden von Material für den Produktionsauftrag (z.B. bei aktiver Systemoption PP_RRS-MAT) diese bereits ausgefassten Teile nicht noch mal zurückmeldet, aktiviert ABC das Kontrollkästchen "Material manuell" in der Stücklistenposition automatisch.
Christine Lam
removal from storage or stock
Explanation:
I also see "pick from stock" in Ernst.

In think the idea is to record in the computer that material or parts have been removed from stock - in this case, there is a conflict between removing the material the parts are made of and the parts themselves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-26 05:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Recording of the removal from stock" may also fit in some parts, because the focus is on noting this in the computer rather than the physical act of taking the parts out of storage.
Selected response from:

xxxMichaelRS
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ausfassen => ausklammern=> nicht berücksichtigen
Gad Harel
2removal from storage or stockxxxMichaelRS


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
removal from storage or stock


Explanation:
I also see "pick from stock" in Ernst.

In think the idea is to record in the computer that material or parts have been removed from stock - in this case, there is a conflict between removing the material the parts are made of and the parts themselves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-26 05:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Recording of the removal from stock" may also fit in some parts, because the focus is on noting this in the computer rather than the physical act of taking the parts out of storage.

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ausfassen => ausklammern=> nicht berücksichtigen


Explanation:
ausfassen => ausklammern=> nicht berücksichtigen
leave aside, ignore,
to exclude
not taking into account

Gad Harel
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12