KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

dialogübergreifend

English translation: global/application wide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dialogübergreifend
English translation:global/application wide
Entered by: tanyazst

15:59 Aug 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: dialogübergreifend
What would be the best way to render this in English?
Here's the context:
Es werden nur ausgesuchte Funktionen, die überwiegend dialogübergreifend sind, in der globalen Symbolleiste dargestellt.
thank you in advance!
tanyazst
Belarus
global/application wide
Explanation:
Global or application wide should work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-08-14 15:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Dialogübergreifend" means "not specific to just one dialog alone," i.e. functions that can be selected in several dialogs.
Selected response from:

xxxOlaf
Grading comment
thank you for the explanation, and for the variant!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1global/application widexxxOlaf
2Wizard
Raghunathan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Wizard


Explanation:
a software tool that operates automatically to guide a user through a particular process.

Perhaps he means that the user is guided through in the form of a dialogue,

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
global/application wide


Explanation:
Global or application wide should work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-08-14 15:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Dialogübergreifend" means "not specific to just one dialog alone," i.e. functions that can be selected in several dialogs.

xxxOlaf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
thank you for the explanation, and for the variant!
Notes to answerer
Asker: isn't the meaning something kike "accessible via dialog"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marketing-Lang.
8 hrs