KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Projektraum

English translation: project space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Projektraum
English translation:project space
Entered by: Ken Cox

16:37 Sep 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Projektraum
Im System können Projekträume definiert werden, für die eigene Rechte für
- Dokumente
- Nutzer und
- Funktionen
festgelegt werden können

Die Administration des Projektraums kann durch den Projektleiter durchgeführt werden

I've never seen this before. Thanks.
Ron Stelter
project space
Explanation:
A fairly standard term in the IT world IMHO. It means the area (in an abstract sense) assigned to a specific project and/or the set of resources assigned to a particular project

A quick sampling from some google hits:

DFS - Distributed File SystemThis includes the home directories and the divisional and project spaces and ... The library is supposed to be run under high privileges to allow access to ...
weba5.cern.ch/winservices/docs/DFS/

[PDF] 3 OPEN COLLABORATORIES FOR DESIGN INNOVATION
database for creating shared project spaces, posting content, uploading files and images, ... The creator can provide access/control privileges to members. ...
web.media.mit.edu/~nitin/thesis/nitin-phd-design.pdf

[PDF] PTC PLM On Demand
Windchill PDMLink) and/or project spaces (for Windchill ProjectLink). ... users that have been invited to a Product or Project space and inherit the access ...
www.ptc.com/community/plm_on_demand/ plm_on_demand_user_admin.pdf
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4project spaceKen Cox
3 +1project field
Bernhard Sulzer


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
project field


Explanation:
Used to specify areas of responsibility within a department.
But maybe also possible for your case to regulate a certain area/field, give users certain rights,...

It's a suggestion.

Bernhard


    Reference: http://directory.purdue.edu/MAIL-HUB/ed/fields/project.html
Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: I very nearly posted this as a "field in a computer project", but it's easier to agree here...but I still think it IS a computer project...and not the same context as the comment above...
22 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project space


Explanation:
A fairly standard term in the IT world IMHO. It means the area (in an abstract sense) assigned to a specific project and/or the set of resources assigned to a particular project

A quick sampling from some google hits:

DFS - Distributed File SystemThis includes the home directories and the divisional and project spaces and ... The library is supposed to be run under high privileges to allow access to ...
weba5.cern.ch/winservices/docs/DFS/

[PDF] 3 OPEN COLLABORATORIES FOR DESIGN INNOVATION
database for creating shared project spaces, posting content, uploading files and images, ... The creator can provide access/control privileges to members. ...
web.media.mit.edu/~nitin/thesis/nitin-phd-design.pdf

[PDF] PTC PLM On Demand
Windchill PDMLink) and/or project spaces (for Windchill ProjectLink). ... users that have been invited to a Product or Project space and inherit the access ...
www.ptc.com/community/plm_on_demand/ plm_on_demand_user_admin.pdf

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Thanks.