KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Nachtest

English translation: follow-up test / subsequent test


09:57 Sep 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Nachtest
Vortest und Nachtest.
Fehlerbeseitigung und Nachtest.

These are points in a description of implementing SAP--the integration testing of the whole system.

Post-test? Follow-up test?
xxxRapidrain
English translation:follow-up test / subsequent test
Explanation:
"Follow-up test" would be my personal choice, but my SAP glossary gives "subsequent test" (field: development environment) and "additional test" (field: quality assurance).
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3follow-up test / subsequent testxxxIanW
4regression test
jccantrell
4final test.xxxmuitoprazer
3"posttest" for the first phrase, "follow-up test" for the secondsigmalanguage


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
follow-up test / subsequent test


Explanation:
"Follow-up test" would be my personal choice, but my SAP glossary gives "subsequent test" (field: development environment) and "additional test" (field: quality assurance).

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dercarson: works well.
1 hr

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: "follow-up test" would have been my preference, too.
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final test.


Explanation:
pretest, (post) final test,after error identification and solution, to check that the corrections themselves are right.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"posttest" for the first phrase, "follow-up test" for the second


Explanation:
Vortest und Nachtest = prettest and posttest
Fehlerbeseitigung und Nachtest = failure removal and follow-up (or subsequent) test

Posttests and follow-up tests are different in meaning.

Posttests are often done to compare the results with the pretest.
Follow-up tests are not always so. They are done to check whether something has been done properly.


sigmalanguage
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: very good, two for one


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regression test


Explanation:
In the software world, after you make changes to software that has already passed its tests, you do regression testing. This link says:

"Regression testing is applied to modified software to provide confidence that the changed parts behave as intended and that the unchanged parts have not been adversely affected by the modifications."


    Reference: http://citeseer.ist.psu.edu/harrold01regression.html
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75