KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Druckdurchgänge

English translation: printing passes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Druckdurchgänge
English translation:printing passes
Entered by: Ken Cox

12:17 Oct 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Software programme manual
German term or phrase: Druckdurchgänge
Anzahl der zur Zeit selektierten Elemente und Anzahl der insgesamt im Moment geladenen Aufträge, Teilaufträge und Druckdurchgänge
Ian Bieszczad-Roley
United Kingdom
printing passes
Explanation:
Each time the medium to be printed passes throug the machine is a pass. Simple printing presses require mulitple passes for various colours or two-sided printing; sophisticated presses can print all colours (and even both sides) in a single pass.

sample refs:

Speedmaster SM 102 drupa 2004 Generation

Das beidseitige Drucken in einem Durchgang bei höchster Druckqualität zeigt das einzigartige Potenzial der Speedmaster SM 102. Ausgestattet mit den Plus-Optionen erlaubt die Speedmaster SM 102 dem Drucker ein zukunfts- orientiertes Arbeiten.
http://www.heidelberg.com/www/html/de/content/products/sheet...

Speedmaster SM 102 drupa 2004 Generation

Double-sided printing in a single pass with highest print quality illustrates the unique potential of the Speedmaster SM 102. Equipped with the "Plus" options, the Speedmaster SM 102 enables printers to work with an eye on future developments.

Widerdruck
Der zweite Druckgang, bei dem die Rückseite des Druckbogens bedruckt wird, heißt Widerdruck. Den ersten Durchgang bezeichnet man als Schöndruck.
http://www.heidelberg.com/www/html/de/glossary/glossaryitems...

Schön- und Widerdruckmaschine
Bogendruckmaschine, die den Druckbogen in einem Bogendurchlauf beidseitig (Schön- und Widerdruckseite) bedruckt.
http://www.heidelberg.com/www/html/en/content/products/sheet...
http://www.heidelberg.com/www/html/de/glossary/glossaryitems...

Perfecting machine
Usually a sheetfed press that prints on both sides of the paper in a single run.
http://www.heidelberg.com/www/html/en/glossary/glossaryitems...

Perfecting: Printing both sides of the paper (or other material) on the same pass through the printing machine.

Perfecting Press: A printing press that prints on both sides of the page in a single pass.
http://www.sandyinc.com/resources/glossary.html?db_item=glos...

Special Colours

This refers to colours which are produced using specially mixed inks from one of the commercially available colour ranges such as Pantone, DIC or Focoltone. They are most commonly used when using Two Colour Printing.

To print colours outside the range of four colour process it is necessary to use special inks. If for example the exact colour of a company logo could not be achieved from a CMYK mix then it would be necessary to print a fifth plate with the special ink. It is not unusual, where an elaborate effect is required, to print in six or more colours. There are presses which are capable of printing eight different plates in a single run through the machine.

Two Colour Machine

A press which prints two colours during one pass through the machine. It is possible to print four colour process by printing Cyan and Magenta, changing the plates and then sending the sheets through again to print the Yellow and Black.

The word 'run' is also apparently used sometimes, but I'd be wary of that, since 'press run' or 'print run' is commonly used to refer to all the items printed in a single job (regardless of the number of passes through the machine)

http://www.bobs.co.uk/print/glossary.html
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanx for the help i used this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1printing passesKen Cox
3print jobs
Sandra Bradford
2impressions
Consuelo Castellari
2print tasks
ElkeKoe


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
print tasks


Explanation:
Maybe this will do.

ElkeKoe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
impressions


Explanation:
http://www.schneidersoehne.de/ssp/papier/lexikon/I_engl_de.h...
è un glossario sulla carta...

Consuelo Castellari
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
printing passes


Explanation:
Each time the medium to be printed passes throug the machine is a pass. Simple printing presses require mulitple passes for various colours or two-sided printing; sophisticated presses can print all colours (and even both sides) in a single pass.

sample refs:

Speedmaster SM 102 drupa 2004 Generation

Das beidseitige Drucken in einem Durchgang bei höchster Druckqualität zeigt das einzigartige Potenzial der Speedmaster SM 102. Ausgestattet mit den Plus-Optionen erlaubt die Speedmaster SM 102 dem Drucker ein zukunfts- orientiertes Arbeiten.
http://www.heidelberg.com/www/html/de/content/products/sheet...

Speedmaster SM 102 drupa 2004 Generation

Double-sided printing in a single pass with highest print quality illustrates the unique potential of the Speedmaster SM 102. Equipped with the "Plus" options, the Speedmaster SM 102 enables printers to work with an eye on future developments.

Widerdruck
Der zweite Druckgang, bei dem die Rückseite des Druckbogens bedruckt wird, heißt Widerdruck. Den ersten Durchgang bezeichnet man als Schöndruck.
http://www.heidelberg.com/www/html/de/glossary/glossaryitems...

Schön- und Widerdruckmaschine
Bogendruckmaschine, die den Druckbogen in einem Bogendurchlauf beidseitig (Schön- und Widerdruckseite) bedruckt.
http://www.heidelberg.com/www/html/en/content/products/sheet...
http://www.heidelberg.com/www/html/de/glossary/glossaryitems...

Perfecting machine
Usually a sheetfed press that prints on both sides of the paper in a single run.
http://www.heidelberg.com/www/html/en/glossary/glossaryitems...

Perfecting: Printing both sides of the paper (or other material) on the same pass through the printing machine.

Perfecting Press: A printing press that prints on both sides of the page in a single pass.
http://www.sandyinc.com/resources/glossary.html?db_item=glos...

Special Colours

This refers to colours which are produced using specially mixed inks from one of the commercially available colour ranges such as Pantone, DIC or Focoltone. They are most commonly used when using Two Colour Printing.

To print colours outside the range of four colour process it is necessary to use special inks. If for example the exact colour of a company logo could not be achieved from a CMYK mix then it would be necessary to print a fifth plate with the special ink. It is not unusual, where an elaborate effect is required, to print in six or more colours. There are presses which are capable of printing eight different plates in a single run through the machine.

Two Colour Machine

A press which prints two colours during one pass through the machine. It is possible to print four colour process by printing Cyan and Magenta, changing the plates and then sending the sheets through again to print the Yellow and Black.

The word 'run' is also apparently used sometimes, but I'd be wary of that, since 'press run' or 'print run' is commonly used to refer to all the items printed in a single job (regardless of the number of passes through the machine)

http://www.bobs.co.uk/print/glossary.html

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Thanx for the help i used this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
print jobs


Explanation:
Just another option...

Sandra Bradford
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8