KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Mechanismenstärke

English translation: mechanism strength


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mechanismenstärke
English translation:mechanism strength
Entered by: Colette Kinsella

05:25 Oct 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / SICCT security
German term or phrase: Mechanismenstärke
From a document detialing IT security measures for smart card terminals.

Der Authentisierungsdatensatz wird in der verschlüsselten Form (3DES oder Verfahren mit gleicher Mechanismenstärke) im Terminal gespeichert.

Thanks in advance
Colette Kinsella
Ireland
mechanism strength
Explanation:
But IMO you'd do better to reword this. If you want to keep close to the source, you could say '3DES or a method with an equally strong mechanism'.

sample refs:

S 2.164 Selection of a suitable cryptographic procedure - IT ...One major criterion for the selection of cryptographic procedures is their mechanism strength. With symmetrical procedures a particular requirement is that ...
www.bsi.de/english/gshb/manual/s/s02164.htm

[PDF] Suitable cryptographic algorithms under 17(2) of the Digital ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In 1977, Rivest, Shamir and Adleman were the first to describe a method for generating ... K4-DRNG (high mechanism strength) as defined in AIS 20, [7]. ...
www.bundesnetzagentur.de/media/archive/1871.pdf
S 2.164 Selection of a suitable cryptographic procedure - IT ...When selecting cryptographic algorithms it is first necessary to clarify which ... In the case of asymmetrical procedures, the chosen mechanism strength ...
www.bsi.de/english/gshb/manual/s/s02164.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-25 07:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for the double ref (d**d tiny Kudox window!)
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mechanism strengthKen Cox
3s.u.
Bernhard Sulzer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanism strength


Explanation:
But IMO you'd do better to reword this. If you want to keep close to the source, you could say '3DES or a method with an equally strong mechanism'.

sample refs:

S 2.164 Selection of a suitable cryptographic procedure - IT ...One major criterion for the selection of cryptographic procedures is their mechanism strength. With symmetrical procedures a particular requirement is that ...
www.bsi.de/english/gshb/manual/s/s02164.htm

[PDF] Suitable cryptographic algorithms under 17(2) of the Digital ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In 1977, Rivest, Shamir and Adleman were the first to describe a method for generating ... K4-DRNG (high mechanism strength) as defined in AIS 20, [7]. ...
www.bundesnetzagentur.de/media/archive/1871.pdf
S 2.164 Selection of a suitable cryptographic procedure - IT ...When selecting cryptographic algorithms it is first necessary to clarify which ... In the case of asymmetrical procedures, the chosen mechanism strength ...
www.bsi.de/english/gshb/manual/s/s02164.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-25 07:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for the double ref (d**d tiny Kudox window!)

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks for the input, Ken. Much appreciated.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: or: strength/level of security mechanism(s)
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
my first answer was : strength of function - or better
strength of security enforcing functions
my new suggestion: strength/level of security mechanism(s) -

both terms are used but I think the second one is more appropriate = more direct translation.

I therefore support Ken's answer also. Throughout my research process, I have gathered a few more sites on the topic and I hope this will help with the overall translation.

PS: I have also contacted Fraunhofer and am waiting for a reply.


siehe mehrsprachige Site:
http://www.sit.fraunhofer.de/cms/de/forschungsbereiche/sde/o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-25 08:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning: strength of security enforcing function


http://www.easybyte.com/support/cryptocx/tripledesfiledecryp...
http://www.vbdotnetheaven.com/UploadFile/chauhan_sonu57/Encr...
3DES function


the people at Frauenhofer were probably thinking of 3DES and similar encryption and decryption methods as algorithmic "function"
and also of the overall functionality (security and application level of such method).



Indeed, mechanism strength is used in the literature, and so is SOF - strength of function rationale - for which the level of mechanism strength is considered.



other possible translations:


or: (strength of) functional level
or: level of encryption function
or: strength of security (enforcing) function
or: security mechanism level


http://www.st.com/stonline/press/news/year1998/t250m.htm

ITSEC distinguishes between evaluation of effectiveness and evaluation of correctness. Effectiveness is a measure of how well the security enforcing functions of the TOE (Target Of Evaluation) satisfy the stated security objectives. In addition to assessing the actual suitability of the functions, the evaluator will consider such things as whether they will work together synergistically ('binding of functionality'), the consequences of any known or discovered vulnerabilities and ease of use. For example, a security function that provided complete protection in principle, but was so complex that operational errors were likely to occur in practice, would not be effective in enforcing security.


Quantitatively, the evaluation of effectiveness assesses the strength of the security mechanisms, i.e. their ability to withstand a direct attack. This is not an area where numerical precision is required; instead, three strength levels (basic, medium and high) are defined, indicating ascending confidence in the ability of the TOE's security mechanisms to withstand direct attack.


http://www.teco.edu/~philip/praktikum3.pdf
encryption function
http://www.commoncriteriaportal.org/public/files/epfiles/020...
look for "strength of function level rationale" (SOF)
and "security functional requirements


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-25 08:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..Fraunhofer


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2006-10-26 20:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the basic explanation given by the Fraunhofer Institute for the use of their "strength of function" term for the German "Mechanismenstärke":

"Strength of function" ist ...in diesem Umfeld ein stehender
Begriff (siehe auch Common Criteria).

Es geht hier tatsächlich darum, wie stark eine Sicherheitsfunktion/algorithmus/methode ist. Ein Passwort ist z.B. ein grundsätzlich schwacher Authentifizierzungsmechanismus, kann aber durch geeignete Länge und mit dem zugrunde liegenden Alphabet stärker gemacht werden.
Bei Verschlüsselungsverfahren wird die "strength of function" idR durch die Schlüssellänge bestimmt.



Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8