KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

32-Bit-Fließkommazahl

English translation: 32-bit floating point number/value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:32-Bit-Fließkommazahl
English translation:32-bit floating point number/value
Entered by: tanyazst

09:06 Oct 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Software programme manual
German term or phrase: 32-Bit-Fließkommazahl
Microsoft stellt das Datum als 32-Bit-Fließkommazahl dar
Ian Bieszczad-Roley
United Kingdom
32-bit floating point number/value
Explanation:
32-bit floating point number
Selected response from:

tanyazst
Belarus
Grading comment
I used this thanx ian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +432 bit floating point number
Erik Freitag
3 +232-bit floating point number/value
tanyazst


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
32 bit floating point number


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Min. (2006-10-25 09:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.lahey.com/float.htm
hdf.ncsa.uiuc.edu/UG41r3_html/Perform.fm1.html

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: '32-bit floating-point' (at least for the traditionalists), and that's 'program' even in UK English (unless it's a government programme related to software)
2 mins

agree  Languageman: Indeed, or just "Software Manual" would be more usual.
15 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva
2 hrs

agree  Dejan Kostic
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
32-bit floating point number/value


Explanation:
32-bit floating point number

tanyazst
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used this thanx ian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roddy Tannahill
4 hrs

agree  Dejan Kostic
4 hrs