KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Aktualisierungsweitergabe

English translation: update cascading


19:15 Oct 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Software programme manual
German term or phrase: Aktualisierungsweitergabe
From MS Access programme. I only have the German version. I need the correct English term for "Aktualisierungsweitergabe". (Loeschweitergabe=delete cascading)
Ian Bieszczad-Roley
United Kingdom
English translation:update cascading
Explanation:
This is the usual term - google for "update and delete cascading". See below for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-10-25 20:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be exact (including correct capitalisation), these options are called "Cascade Updates" and "Cascade Deletes" as indicated on Microsoft's website at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304473
Selected response from:

David Willett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I used this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cascade updates
Endre Both
3update cascading
David Willett


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cascade updates


Explanation:
...so heißt es wörtlich in Access (Imperativ); als Substantiv wäre "update cascading" parallel zu "delete cascading" wohl OK.

Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Also in the MS glossary. Incidentally (for the asker), 'Löschweitergabe' only appears in the glossary as 'casdade deletes' or 'cascaded deletes'. As 'delete cascading' is ambiguous in English, it might be better to use 'cascading of deletes'.
11 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles: with Ken
18 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
update cascading


Explanation:
This is the usual term - google for "update and delete cascading". See below for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-10-25 20:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be exact (including correct capitalisation), these options are called "Cascade Updates" and "Cascade Deletes" as indicated on Microsoft's website at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304473


    Reference: http://www.eggheadcafe.com/community/aspnet/9/16179/update-a...
David Willett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
I used this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: same comment as for Entre's answer -- this formulation must be used carefully to avoid conveying the wrong meaning.
10 mins