KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

personenübergreifend

English translation: to suit all participants, apply to all users


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:personenübergreifend
English translation:to suit all participants, apply to all users
Entered by: ingheck

20:13 Oct 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: personenübergreifend
Bei der Codierung sind Editorsysteme einzusetzen, die komplette Projekte verwalten, eine übersichtliche Darstellung bieten und den Entwickler durch geeignete Features beim Erfassen ihm fremder Quellen möglichst gut unterstützen. In einer Projektgruppe sollte nur ein Editorsystem zu Einsatz kommen, notwendige Einstellungen/Anpassungen sind ***personenübergreifend*** zu realisieren und zu dokumentieren.
Ein derzeit im Einsatz und diese Anforderungen erfüllendes Editiersystem ist Codewright.
ingheck
comprehensively worked out to suit all participants
Explanation:
A project group should employ a single editorial system only; necessary settings and adaptations, if any, should be comprehensively worked out and documented to suit all participants (users/associates/members)
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Auch wenn ich jetzt gegen den Strom schwimme, ich habe mich für Klaus Vorschlag entschieden. Vielen Dank auch an Oliver und alle agree-ers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the same for all users
Oliver Walter
3comprehensively worked out to suit all participantsgangels


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the same for all users


Explanation:
I think it means that the "notwendige Einstellungen/Anpassungen" should be the same for all members of the Projektgruppe.

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Nottmeyer
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Lisa

agree  Armorel Young: yes, perhaps "apply to all users"
1 hr
  -> That seems equally good to me

agree  Mihaela Boteva
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mihaela

agree  Harry Borsje: or turn it around: no user-specific settings should be allowed
10 hrs
  -> Another valid possibility

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comprehensively worked out to suit all participants


Explanation:
A project group should employ a single editorial system only; necessary settings and adaptations, if any, should be comprehensively worked out and documented to suit all participants (users/associates/members)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Auch wenn ich jetzt gegen den Strom schwimme, ich habe mich für Klaus Vorschlag entschieden. Vielen Dank auch an Oliver und alle agree-ers!