KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

maschinell auswertbar

English translation: machine-readable / computer-readable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:maschinell auswertbar
English translation:machine-readable / computer-readable
Entered by: ingheck

20:15 Oct 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: maschinell auswertbar
Bei der Erstellung des Quellcodes ist diese den Anforderungen der Programmierrichtlinie nach zu dokumentieren. Dies muss in einer ***maschinell auswertbaren*** Form geschehen, damit bei Änderungen des Quellcodes die entsprechende Dokumentation automatisch mit angepasst werden kann. Die Auswahl eines bereits im Einsatz befindlichen Systems ist insbesondere bei der Nutzung von vorhandenen Quellen der Vorzug zu geben (auch wenn hiermit nicht die neuesten Features unterstützt werden).
ingheck
machine-readable / computer-readable
Explanation:
I'm sure the English equivalent of "maschinell auswertbar" is the term "machine-readable". If something can be read by a machine, then this implies that it can be interpreted and *evaluated* by a special "semiotic" machine, a computer for example.

This expression is very common indeed as is evidenced by a Google-search (7.790.000 for "machine-readable").
"Computer-readable" would be also possible, but it is less general and also not as widely used as "machine-readable"

Some "official" definitions:

machine-readable
Definition:
able to be read by computer: in a form that is able to be used directly by a computer
http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861693186/machine-readabl...


machine readable
In a form that a computer can accept. Machine-readable data includes files stored on disk or tape, or data that comes from a device connected to a computer. Even typewritten pages can be considered machine-readable if you have an optical character recognition (OCR) system.
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/M/machine_readable.html

Machine-readable
The term machine-readable (or computer-readable) refers to information encoded in a form which can be read (i.e., scanned/sensed) by a machine/computer and interpreted by the machine's hardware and/or software.
Machine-readable technologies include optical character recognition (OCR) and barcodes.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Machine-readable


Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
Danke Euch allen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2machine-readable / computer-readablesci-trans
4 +2that can be computer-processed
Oliver Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that can be computer-processed


Explanation:
This evidently refers to including comments (in the source code) that are constructed in such a way that they can be extracted automatically by a special computer program and will then serve as documentation for the source code from which they were extracted.

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sannwald
3 hrs

agree  Suyash Suprabh: 'computer-processable' also seems to be correct.
10 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
machine-readable / computer-readable


Explanation:
I'm sure the English equivalent of "maschinell auswertbar" is the term "machine-readable". If something can be read by a machine, then this implies that it can be interpreted and *evaluated* by a special "semiotic" machine, a computer for example.

This expression is very common indeed as is evidenced by a Google-search (7.790.000 for "machine-readable").
"Computer-readable" would be also possible, but it is less general and also not as widely used as "machine-readable"

Some "official" definitions:

machine-readable
Definition:
able to be read by computer: in a form that is able to be used directly by a computer
http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861693186/machine-readabl...


machine readable
In a form that a computer can accept. Machine-readable data includes files stored on disk or tape, or data that comes from a device connected to a computer. Even typewritten pages can be considered machine-readable if you have an optical character recognition (OCR) system.
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/M/machine_readable.html

Machine-readable
The term machine-readable (or computer-readable) refers to information encoded in a form which can be read (i.e., scanned/sensed) by a machine/computer and interpreted by the machine's hardware and/or software.
Machine-readable technologies include optical character recognition (OCR) and barcodes.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Machine-readable




sci-trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke Euch allen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Absolutely. Concise and fits the tone of the text well.
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxjhp
5 hrs
  -> thanks