KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Verknüpfung

English translation: Linking search terms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verknüpfung von Suchbegriffen
English translation:Linking search terms
Entered by: Isabel Cole

14:40 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / search engines
German term or phrase: Verknüpfung
Verknüpfungen der Suchbegriffe - Internet search. I know I should know this, but I'm blanking out!
Isabel Cole
linking or connecting
Explanation:
linking (or connecting) search terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 14:44:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"BOOLEAN OR
Linking search terms with OR tells the search engine to retrieve web pages containing ANY and ALL keywords. \"
http://home.sprintmail.com/~debflanagan/engines.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 14:45:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Connecting search terms with <AND_NOT> narrows a search. \"

http://www.uky.edu/~kiernan/eBeowulf/boolean.htm
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
This sounds good - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3linking or connecting
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Combining
Yngve Roennike
4integration
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
linking or connecting


Explanation:
linking (or connecting) search terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 14:44:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"BOOLEAN OR
Linking search terms with OR tells the search engine to retrieve web pages containing ANY and ALL keywords. \"
http://home.sprintmail.com/~debflanagan/engines.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 14:45:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Connecting search terms with <AND_NOT> narrows a search. \"

http://www.uky.edu/~kiernan/eBeowulf/boolean.htm

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
This sounds good - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
3 mins

agree  swisstell
5 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
6 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integration


Explanation:
Computer-Englisch

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Combining


Explanation:
Could be another option.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish