KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

weltweit an der Spitze liegen

English translation: global leader (in)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:weltweit an der Spitze liegen
English translation:global leader (in)
Entered by: Erik Macki

19:34 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: weltweit an der Spitze liegen
So liegt Deutschland bei der Zahl der ISDN-Anschlüsse weltweit an der Spitze.
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
global leader (in)
Explanation:
Thus, Germany is the global leader in [the number of] ISDN connections.

Just one more suggestion among several that are good.
Selected response from:

Erik Macki
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5highest number of ISDN connections worldwide
Anja Brito
4 +1global leader (in)Erik Macki
4 +1to be world-wide (worldwide) leader ...
KONSUL-SLOVENIA
5worldwide leader in ...
Elvira Stoianov
4world-wide in the lead
GBChrista
4...leading on a global scaleIrene De Han
3world-wide at the tipqiyote


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
world-wide at the tip


Explanation:
...

qiyote

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be world-wide (worldwide) leader ...


Explanation:
Just some more suggestions:

1. to head world-wide (worldwide)...
2. to be world-wide (worldwide) leader...


HTH, Damian


KONSUL-SLOVENIA
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsixxxter1
9 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
worldwide leader in ...


Explanation:
might work around that

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 53

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
highest number of ISDN connections worldwide


Explanation:
If possible, that the route I'd go:

"Germany has, for example, the highest number of ISDN connections worldwide."
or
"Germany is, for example, the country with the highest number of ISDN connections worldwide."

You might want to insert "per capita" after "connections" - I find it hard to believe that Germany would be the number # worldwide in absolute numbers...



Anja Brito
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
8 mins

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
13 mins

agree  Michael Sebold: Your second or third suggestions are best, although I would drop "for example," or put it at the beginning of the sentence.
13 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
16 mins

agree  Endre Both
51 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
global leader (in)


Explanation:
Thus, Germany is the global leader in [the number of] ISDN connections.

Just one more suggestion among several that are good.


    ATA Accredited
Erik Macki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
world-wide in the lead


Explanation:
I hope it helps

GBChrista
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...leading on a global scale


Explanation:
...

Irene De Han
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman