KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Säulenführung

English translation: pillar guide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Säulenführung
English translation:pillar guide
Entered by: Friedrich Reinold

07:18 Mar 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Säulenführung
IT
Daniel Albuquerque
pillar guide
Explanation:
My first guess; more context would be helpful.
Selected response from:

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pillar guide
Friedrich Reinold
5guide pins
Dr. Fred Thomson
5Column / Support alignment.xxxbrute
4column guide
GBChrista


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pillar guide


Explanation:
My first guess; more context would be helpful.

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Steve McFarlane
6 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Column / Support alignment.


Explanation:
Construction terminology.

xxxbrute

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guide pins


Explanation:
Usually the "Saeule" are called "pins," but you could call them "posts" or "dowels."
DeVries, WB for Tech and Enger

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
column guide


Explanation:
or column management due to LEO

GBChrista
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman