KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Freiwinkel

English translation: relief angle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Freiwinkel
English translation:relief angle
Entered by: Friedrich Reinold

07:21 Mar 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Freiwinkel
IT
Daniel Albuquerque
relief angle
Explanation:
Source: Ernst
However, this does not seem to be IT terminology. More context is needed to choose the right term as there are more options available.
Selected response from:

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3relief angle
Friedrich Reinold
5setting angle; front clearance angle; side clearance angle
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
relief angle


Explanation:
Source: Ernst
However, this does not seem to be IT terminology. More context is needed to choose the right term as there are more options available.

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: definitely more context needed there
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute: ... though context replete!
5 hrs

agree  Steve McFarlane
6 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
setting angle; front clearance angle; side clearance angle


Explanation:
or: backoff angle; rake angle; clearance angle

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31