KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

A sentence

English translation: Internationale Funkausstellung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:IFA
English translation:Internationale Funkausstellung
Entered by: Bhupali Gupte

06:15 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: A sentence
Could someone please help me within this sentence?

Erstellung einer „Klein IFA“ bedeutet ein virtueller Gang durch die Produkte.

What is 'IFA'?

This is a text on specifications for a B2B portal and they are talking about virtual trade fairs. This is how it appears in the text.

Die Produktbilder werden in einem gesonderten virtuellen Showroom (B2B) ca. 4 Wochen vor Veröffentlichung bzw. Einführung dem Händler über das Portal gezeigt. Dies ermöglicht dem Händler eine vorab aktuelle Information zu den Top Produkten.

Erstellung einer „Klein IFA“ bedeutet ein virtueller Gang durch die Produkte. Es soll dem Händler in virtuellen Messeumgebung die jeweiligen Produkte in 3D dargestellt werden.
Bhupali Gupte
miniature trade fair
Explanation:
I agree with Steffen that this is probably the International Funkaustellung ... but you asked for help on the whole sentence.

How you handle it will depend on your target audience. If you feel that they are likely to understand 'IFA' without a great deal of circumvention, leave it be.

Otherwise, I'd say something along the lines of ...

You can create a miniature trade fair which gives you a virtual tour of the products.

Or, less personal ...

The create miniature trade fair function enables a virtual tour of the products.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary and Steffen...and the others too. Wish I could give points to the both of you..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Internationale FunkausstellungSteffen Pollex
5Satz.xxxbrute
4Internationale Funkausstellung
GBChrista
4miniature trade fair
Mary Worby


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Internationale Funkausstellung


Explanation:
I suppose it means "Internationale Funkausstellung"= the International Telecommunications Fare that takes place in Berlin every two years or so.


    native German
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: http://www.ifa-berlin.de/
3 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
59 mins

agree  conny
1 hr

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  xxxrindi
1 hr

agree  xxxRNolder
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miniature trade fair


Explanation:
I agree with Steffen that this is probably the International Funkaustellung ... but you asked for help on the whole sentence.

How you handle it will depend on your target audience. If you feel that they are likely to understand 'IFA' without a great deal of circumvention, leave it be.

Otherwise, I'd say something along the lines of ...

You can create a miniature trade fair which gives you a virtual tour of the products.

Or, less personal ...

The create miniature trade fair function enables a virtual tour of the products.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks Mary and Steffen...and the others too. Wish I could give points to the both of you..

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Satz.


Explanation:
Creation of a "Pocket IFA", would result in a virtual walk-through of the product spectrum!

xxxbrute

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internationale Funkausstellung


Explanation:
Erstellung einer kleinen "Internationalen Funkausstellung" bedeutet ein virtueller Gang durch die Produkte.

IFA = Internationale Funkausstellung laut
www.chemie.fu-berlin.de/cgi-bin/acronym

GBChrista
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman