KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

keine Wünsche offen lassen

English translation: to leave nothing to be desired


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:keine Wünsche offen lassen
English translation:to leave nothing to be desired
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:18 Mar 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: keine Wünsche offen lassen
Wir bieten eine Technik, die in puncto Sicherheit und Innovation keine Wünsche offen lässt.

My brain just isn't working (yet) today. Grateful for any help.
Bob Kerns
Germany
leaves nothing to be desired
Explanation:
... that leaves nothing to be desired with regard to ....

There is something better than "with regard to", bt I´m not getting that right now. :-)
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks Chris, and everyone else, for getting my brain working properly again.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3leaves nothing to be desiredChris Rowson
5.. leaves naught wanted / leaves naught to wish for!xxxbrute
4make you wish nothing more.
Codrut Tudor
4will meet everyone's requirements
NickWatson
4leaves you nothing to desire for
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leaves you nothing to desire for


Explanation:
or

fulfills each one of your wishes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 08:37:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can\'t wish for anything more

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 08:38:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can\'t wish for anything more when it comes to security and innovation

well, something along that line

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: Sorry, didn't see you had 'when it comes to' when I commented Chris's answer below. Didn't nick it, honest (-:
44 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leaves nothing to be desired


Explanation:
... that leaves nothing to be desired with regard to ....

There is something better than "with regard to", bt I´m not getting that right now. :-)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks Chris, and everyone else, for getting my brain working properly again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: How about 'when it comes to' or 'in terms of'?
40 mins
  -> that´s better, though I still have the feeling there´s a still better was to say this. Maybe just "in"?

agree  sylvie malich
1 hr

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will meet everyone's requirements


Explanation:
Wir bieten eine Technik, die in puncto Sicherheit und Innovation keine Wünsche offen lässt.

We provide you with a form of technology which will meet everyone's requirements in terms of security and innovation.

NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make you wish nothing more.


Explanation:
We offer a technique that will make you wish nothing more from safety and innovation.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
.. leaves naught wanted / leaves naught to wish for!


Explanation:
Idiomatic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 11:49:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corr: \".. leaves naught wanting\"! (brute)

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: In the 21st C?
19 mins
  -> .. is it already? (Yawn!)