KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

aufgelöst

English translation: resolved IP addresses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufgelöste IP-Adressen
English translation:resolved IP addresses
Entered by: Bhupali Gupte

13:03 Mar 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: aufgelöst
This is one of the points in list titled Zugriffsdaten

(Aufgelöste) IP_Adressen der Abrufer (u.a. Anteile der Onlinedienste).

How would aufgelöst be translated here? Would 'identified' be correct?

Can Abrufer be translated as 'hosts'?

Many thanks
Bhupali Gupte
resolved
Explanation:
IP addresses get resolved

I´m not sure what the current term for Abrufer is


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 13:12:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abrufer is not hosts, it is the people who visit the site, and \"call off\" the page.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 13:15:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One term used for Abrufer is \"viewers\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 13:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another, more technical, term which is used for the \"Abrufer\" is \"requesters\".
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks Chris and everyone else too...I knew that the IP address is used to identify the user, but was not sure of the terminology. Thanks everyone :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2resolvedChris Rowson
4 +1Not yet an answer...Steffen Pollex
4 +1"Detailed" or "categorised"Jan Liebelt
4annuled / hosts or users
Elisabeth Ghysels
4userRebekka Groß
3deactivated IP-addresses of the polling station
Henk Peelen
2visitors' IP addresses (grouped/resolved by ISP etc.)
Endre Both


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resolved


Explanation:
IP addresses get resolved

I´m not sure what the current term for Abrufer is


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 13:12:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abrufer is not hosts, it is the people who visit the site, and \"call off\" the page.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 13:15:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One term used for Abrufer is \"viewers\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 13:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another, more technical, term which is used for the \"Abrufer\" is \"requesters\".

Chris Rowson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Chris and everyone else too...I knew that the IP address is used to identify the user, but was not sure of the terminology. Thanks everyone :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: This would be the usual translation. Abrufer = downloader ?
3 mins

agree  Rebekka Groß: resolved is the right term
5 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annuled / hosts or users


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 13:10:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no bad suggestion, aufgelistete; would seem more logical (listed)

Elisabeth Ghysels

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not yet an answer...


Explanation:
... but a try to get more context in order to helpyou out.

Do you have any idea what "aufgelöst" means here? Are the IPs hacked or provided in a list only partly to make them unrecognisable? Is it at all about that they are listed or is it about they are no longer existing/have become invalid? Or they are still valid and just listed in a certain order to find out about the share of single hosts in ther total volume of services used?

Sorry, I am not a programmer but hope to have made myself clear.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: IP addresses get resolved: when you type "proz.com" it has to get resolved into an actual TCP/IP address like 123.12.123.12. They want to record the resolved addresses.
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Chris! You really deserved the points:-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Detailed" or "categorised"


Explanation:
The idea is that the list of IP addresses of the people accessing the available information (the "Abrufer") is broken down into categories vfor easier analysis.

"Hosts" is not correct for "Abrufer" because it is the wrong end of the stick (i.e. the supplier side rather than the consumer). How about "users"?

Jan Liebelt
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: the same idea
11 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
user


Explanation:
I agree that Abrufer is a user.

Try a google search for IP-Adresse +Abrufer and you'll get quite a few hits.

Here's a couple of examples that suggests user = Abrufer:
CGI
Common Gateway Interface: Eine Schnittstellendefinition für die Interaktion zwischen Abrufer und Anbieter einer Web-Seite und/oder für die Animation multimedialer Web-Seiten. CGI-Scripts sind in hohem Maß abhängig von dem Server, auf dem das CGI-Script ausgeführt wird. Der Anbieter (Bereitsteller des CGI-Scripts) ist für den Inhalt und das ordnungsgemäße Ablaufen des Scripts verantwortlich.
Beachten Sie unsere CGI-Seite.

and another one, even if its about Linux:
Wenn bei einem Serverabruf die URL ein Verzeichnis und keine Datei ist, sollte die URL mit einem / abgeschlossen werden. Ist dies nicht der Fall, prüft der Server, ob es sich um eine Datei oder ein Verzeichnis handelt und sendet dem Abrufer die korrekte URL zurück ("redirect"). Dabei wird der bei dem Parameter "ServerName" eingetragene Hostname verwendet. Dieser Hostname muß also der korrekte Name des Linux-PC sein.




    Reference: http://home.in.tum.de/~nollmann/glossar/letter_C.html
    Reference: http://www.afokken.de/linux/lxwebs.htm
Rebekka Groß
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
visitors' IP addresses (grouped/resolved by ISP etc.)


Explanation:
An interpretation that may or may not be supported by your text:

IP addresses of individual client computers on the internet usually cannot be resolved (no DNS entry). What can be resolved however is the domain name of their ISP (e.g. dialin.t-net.de or something similar).

It might be that the text refers to these domains ("Anteile der Onlinedienste" seems to support this interpretation).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 13:31:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To Jan Liebelt:
Sorry for my less than elaborate comment, Jan. I inadvertently hit Enter before finishing.

I based my answer on the same assumption. However, I seem to type (and maybe think) slower than you do.

Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 40

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deactivated IP-addresses of the polling station


Explanation:
An Abruf is an poll, so I guess an Abrufer is an polling station.
Auflosen is disaasemble, deactivate or something alike.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch