KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Lastenverteilungsmanagement

English translation: load distribution system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lastenverteilungsmanagement
English translation:load distribution system
Entered by: Bhupali Gupte

13:47 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Lastenverteilungsmanagement
Implementierung eines Lastenverteilungsmanagements, das den gesamten Webverkehr und sonstige Anfragen mittels eines Servers auf alle zur Verfügung stehenden Web- und Applikationsserver verteilt. Erstellen und Implementieren eines Serverausfallkonzepts. Da auch bei hohem Verkehrsaufkommen kurze Antwortzeiten zu gewährleisten sind, werden im Anschluss Performance Tests zur Performanceoptimierung durchgeführt.

I know what the whole thing means, but dont quite know how to put 'Lastenverteilungsmanagement'.

Many thanks
Bhupali Gupte
load distribution system
Explanation:
Works for me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 13:57:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: task distribution system
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Fred...Chris, Tom, Kim, Cilian.....really appreciate it :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2load distribution system
Dr. Fred Thomson
4system capacity management
Cilian O'Tuama
4burden sharing management
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burden sharing management


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
load distribution system


Explanation:
Works for me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 13:57:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: task distribution system

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks Fred...Chris, Tom, Kim, Cilian.....really appreciate it :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: My choice would be "load distribution management" - this is what the load distribution system does. Definitely load rather than task, in my opinion, they are not the same from the technical viewpoint, and it is the load which you need to distribute.
5 mins
  -> Thanks for the confirmation.

agree  Friedrich Reinold: I agree fully with Chris.
23 mins
  -> Me too.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
system capacity management


Explanation:
perhaps

...verteilungsmanagement sounds "doppelt gemoppelt", why not just Verteilung (or rephrase)?

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36