KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Werknormblatt

English translation: work instructions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werknormblatt
English translation:work instructions
Entered by: Nathalya

21:11 Feb 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / SAP (Material Master Management)
German term or phrase: Werknormblatt
Full term: ADA PSA Werknormblatt

Can anyone help me?

Thank you!
Nathalya
Belgium
work instructions
Explanation:
from a glossary of a Manufacturing Execution system: Electronic documents (for operators on the shop floor) that contain information about how to perform a task; or system rule - A type of setting that allows shop floor operations to be adjusted in predefined ways to suit customer needs and preferences without customization
Selected response from:

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Plant- or Factory standardOktay Ardan
3work instructions
Max Masutin


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plant- or Factory standard


Explanation:
.

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work instructions


Explanation:
from a glossary of a Manufacturing Execution system: Electronic documents (for operators on the shop floor) that contain information about how to perform a task; or system rule - A type of setting that allows shop floor operations to be adjusted in predefined ways to suit customer needs and preferences without customization

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!