KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

scharfe Einstellung

English translation: high-level security settings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:scharfe Einstellung
English translation:high-level security settings
Entered by: jfwhiteley

16:51 Feb 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Lotus notes application settings
German term or phrase: scharfe Einstellung
Das kann - bei "scharfer Einstellung" der Sicherheitsoptionen (nur der aktuelle Workflow-Bearbeiter darf bearbeiten) - auch vorkommen, wenn die Bearbeitung zunächst einer Stelle zugeordnet war, ein Vertreter der Stelle die Bearbeitung jedoch begonnen (und damit übernommen) hat:
jfwhiteley
United States
high-level security settings
Explanation:
should work in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-13 16:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.

Moreover, Platinum has more features and functionalities, such as high-level security settings, multi-tasking, real-time billing, and inventory management. ...
www.able-soft.com/faqonline.htm

High level security settings and software may block all of these controls...
www.sunnytoys.com.au/Security.htm


Selected response from:

JSolis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2high-level security settings
JSolis
4 +1high security settingDHPete


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high security setting


Explanation:
I would say

DHPete
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Salmon: So would I and Google gives "high security settings" 19,700 hits (42 for "high-level security settings").
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high-level security settings


Explanation:
should work in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-13 16:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.

Moreover, Platinum has more features and functionalities, such as high-level security settings, multi-tasking, real-time billing, and inventory management. ...
www.able-soft.com/faqonline.htm

High level security settings and software may block all of these controls...
www.sunnytoys.com.au/Security.htm




JSolis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
1 hr

agree  Mihaela Boteva
1 hr