KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Laufprotokoll

English translation: trace log


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Laufprotokoll
English translation:trace log
Entered by: Joanne Parker

18:40 Feb 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / databases
German term or phrase: Laufprotokoll
Unfortunately I have very little context, as it occurs throughout a 200 page document as

RC > 0 — > Analyse des Laufprotokolls

however, the document itself is a very detailed installation manual for a server application. I think it's a run log, but I'm not convinced. Can anyone confirm the right translation?
Joanne Parker
trace log
Explanation:
Ablaufverfolgungsprotokoll in Computer-Englisch- Fachwörterbuch -
in Zusammenhang mit Ablauf wird die trace.log- Datei häufig zitiert.
Selected response from:

Rita Rumpf
Grading comment
This is the option I chose, with a note to my client. Thanks go to Tim, but I'm not 100% convinced that a Laufprotokoll is exactly the same as a log file (Logdatei).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2log file/job journal
Tim Jenkins
3trace log
Rita Rumpf
3Review of(previous)data queries
Max Masutin
3process logRobin Salmon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
log file/job journal


Explanation:
Log files tend to be used more nowadays. Job journals hark back to batch processing (which does still play an important role in server applications).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-02-15 19:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....which you no doubt know already, judging by your experience Joanne. D'oh!

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  casper: Is 'Laufprotokoll' the same as 'Logdatei' or 'Protokolldatei'?
10 mins

agree  xxxOlaf
35 mins
  -> thanks

agree  milinad
1 day12 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Analyse des Laufprotokolls
Review of(previous)data queries


Explanation:
or perhaps query analysis

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
process log


Explanation:
This might work, I hope.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient-ff&ie=UTF-8&...
Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trace log


Explanation:
Ablaufverfolgungsprotokoll in Computer-Englisch- Fachwörterbuch -
in Zusammenhang mit Ablauf wird die trace.log- Datei häufig zitiert.

Rita Rumpf
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is the option I chose, with a note to my client. Thanks go to Tim, but I'm not 100% convinced that a Laufprotokoll is exactly the same as a log file (Logdatei).