KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

komplette IT ausgelagert

English translation: Entire IT outsourced


13:02 Mar 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: komplette IT ausgelagert
als Titel für Pressemitteilung
deruebersetzer
Germany
English translation:Entire IT outsourced
Explanation:
Entire or complete IT (system) outsourced.

Selected response from:

Lyn Dunk
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Entire IT outsourced
Lyn Dunk
5Entire IT dep't spun off
Brainstorm
3Complete IT Department Relocated
Robert Sleigh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
komplette IT Ausgelagert
Entire IT outsourced


Explanation:
Entire or complete IT (system) outsourced.



Lyn Dunk
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: I would prefer 'IT department'...
35 mins

agree  Sandra SAYN
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: IT department/function
2 hrs

agree  Mihaela Boteva
9 hrs

agree  nic456: agree with Irene and Steffen
1 day3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
komplette IT Ausgelagert
Complete IT Department Relocated


Explanation:
I suspect this could be what is meant - without the benefit of having read the text.

Robert Sleigh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

857 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Entire IT dep't spun off


Explanation:
"Derive or produce from something else, especially a small part from a larger whole. For example, The corporation decided to spin off the automobile parts division, or Her column was spun off from her book on this subject. The expression transfers the throwing off by centrifugal force, as in spinning, to other enterprises."
http://www.yourdictionary.com/idioms/spin-off


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/idioms/spin-off
Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Steven Sidore