KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Maßanzug von der Stange

English translation: tailor made, off the rack


14:52 Mar 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Maßanzug von der Stange
es handelt sich hier um eine Überschrift - Ein Oxymoron, der auch als solcher wiedergegeben werden muss.

Vielen Dank!
deruebersetzer
Germany
English translation:tailor made, off the rack
Explanation:
Might need to play with word order depending on context.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Prêt-à-porter haute couture suit [more below]
Hermeneutica
4tailor made, off the rack
Darin Fitzpatrick
3Tailor-made (suit) yet ready to wear
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
2Custom-made, yet one size fits allgangels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tailor made, off the rack


Explanation:
Might need to play with word order depending on context.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Custom-made, yet one size fits all


Explanation:
Playing the field—with YOU in mind

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tailor-made (suit) yet ready to wear


Explanation:
if it is for the American market it would be
"custom-made (suit) yet ready to wear"

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prêt-à-porter haute couture suit [more below]


Explanation:
WENN es in deinem Text wirklich um Kleidung geht, kannst du auch die FR Begriffe verwenden, sind im EN total gelaeufig. Siehe
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ready-to-wear

Frohes Schaffen noch!

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish