KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Maßnahmen zur Umsetzung in der eigenen Einheit

English translation: Measures to be implemented/taken within your (own) business unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Maßnahmen zur Umsetzung in der eigenen Einheit
English translation:Measures to be implemented/taken within your (own) business unit
Entered by: John Fenz

22:45 Mar 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / EDV-Anwendung
German term or phrase: Maßnahmen zur Umsetzung in der eigenen Einheit
From a powerpoint report of an internal company review of the number of hits on the company intranet website(s).

The problem: the term base I was sent dictates that I should translate "Umsetzung" as "implementation".

In any event, I don't understand what "in der eigenen Einheit" might mean here. A partial translation gives "Measures for implementing in the **eigenen** [own?] unit."

This just sounds awful, and clearly makes no sense.
Any suggestions much appreciated :-)
John Fenz
United States
Measures to be implemeted/taken within/with regard to/concerning your (own) business unit
Explanation:
Where is the problem?

An adviser has prepared a presentation on measures for improvenebt ina particular company and its busines units (divisions, departments, whatever).

Now he is communicating his findings/suggestions to the management/employees of these very business units. Therefore "your" is the best alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-21 07:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

improvemeNt, of course
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thank You Steffen,

As Richard noted, your native speaker's perspective was particularly illuminating.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Measures to be implemeted/taken within/with regard to/concerning your (own) business unitSteffen Pollex
4 +1measures to implemented in one's own unit
Kcda


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maßnahmen zur Umsetzung in der **eigenen** Einheit
measures to implemented in one's own unit


Explanation:
More context is definetly needed to decide on the "eigene einheit". But generally einheit is simply a unit, may it be hardware or team of people etc. The word implement should not confuse you because it is actually commonly used for "umsetzung" in English especially in technical fields such as IT. My transaltion is just a general one to jump start you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-03-20 23:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION: Measure for implemenation in one's own unit is far better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 00:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I beleive literally this is the solution:

Massnahmen = Measures (Zusammenarbeit und Arbeitsbeziehungen, Schulung und Weiterentwicklung)
Umsetzung = Implementation (the figures I believe reflect the % of implementation)
Eigenen einheit = own unit, organizational unit (each individual unit)

Put together I would suggest this sentence and the table should explain the rest:




measures to be implemented in each individual unit or organizational unit -


I am sorry I can't offer more choices but one would need to read the pages before and after even if they are very short texts and tables to get the full scope and understanding of the heading and its relation to other data.






Example sentence(s):
  • measures to be implemented in one's own unit
Kcda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
5 hrs

neutral  Steffen Pollex: In "one's unit is too general.
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Measures to be implemeted/taken within/with regard to/concerning your (own) business unit


Explanation:
Where is the problem?

An adviser has prepared a presentation on measures for improvenebt ina particular company and its busines units (divisions, departments, whatever).

Now he is communicating his findings/suggestions to the management/employees of these very business units. Therefore "your" is the best alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-21 07:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

improvemeNt, of course

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank You Steffen,

As Richard noted, your native speaker's perspective was particularly illuminating.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: I like "concerning your (own) business unit " phrase. It can be used by repharasing I guess.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.