KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Datenflut

English translation: information overload / flood of data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Datenflut
English translation:information overload / flood of data
Entered by: Craig Meulen

11:39 Mar 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / search engines
German term or phrase: Datenflut
Context is a product presentation for a new type of search software - better than conventional search engines.

Powerpoint slide:

Benefits für den Kunden:
-Aktualität der Informationen
-keine *Datenflut* sondern exakte Informationen
-Kombination von „Hard Facts“ mit „Soft Facts“
Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Information overload
Explanation:
While it moves away from the aquatic metaphor, I think it's the closest English phrase to the meaning...
and over a million Googles can't all be wrong ;)
Selected response from:

Brendan Bleheen
Grading comment
Actually, a million Google hits CAN be wrong (sometimes, in the wrong context, if a million people all believe something stupid ...), but I know what you mean :-)

I wrote:
No information overload, just precise information
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3flood of dataJim Tucker
4 +2Information overload
Brendan Bleheen
2data overkill
Jonathan MacKerron
1 -1data flowAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flood of data


Explanation:
yes, they mean something negative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-21 11:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, I would work around a translation of "keine" - like this

"spares you from wading through a flood of data"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-21 11:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"no mere flood of data, but precise, targeted/relevant information"

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jim and LittleBalu - for this presentation I felt that the other option suited the meaning better.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Ja, see http://archiv.chip.de/artikel/c1_archiv_artikelunterseite_17...
2 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Something you might drown in. // You make me blush! ;-)
2 mins
  -> thanks. My goodness you are hall of fame material, I see your profile!

neutral  Kcda: Data flow or flood of data. To be honest flood of data is a strange wording but can be deployed maybe I am not sure!? Words like Data throuhput, flow are more commonly used.
15 mins
  -> data flow is a normal and desirable situation - data flooding is not. They are not synonyms. (Like the flow of a river vs. a flood)

agree  Robert Fox
56 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
data flow


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-21 11:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds funny but anyway:

First American Flood Data Services
As the leading flood zone determination provider, First American Flood Data Services specializes in furnishing lenders and servicers with quick, ...
www.floodcert.com/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
Flood Data
Descriptions of and hypertext links to organizations providing flood data and information.
www.ngdc.noaa.gov/seg/hazard/resource/methaz/flood_toc.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-21 11:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So I go for Flood Data rather than flood of data.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Anna Maria. I think they mean "-flut" as in "flood" - the flow is too much!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: both links concern flood hazards - water floods, not data floods
9 mins

disagree  Jim Tucker: sorry but those links are not applicable - "flood data" and "a flood of data" are two different things
10 mins

agree  Kcda: Data flow is perfect or if the context would allow one could say data overflow (too much data throughput).
15 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
data overkill


Explanation:
perhaps

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kcda: data overload, data overflow or data overkill are somehow valid I think.
56 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Information overload


Explanation:
While it moves away from the aquatic metaphor, I think it's the closest English phrase to the meaning...
and over a million Googles can't all be wrong ;)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Information_overload
Brendan Bleheen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Actually, a million Google hits CAN be wrong (sometimes, in the wrong context, if a million people all believe something stupid ...), but I know what you mean :-)

I wrote:
No information overload, just precise information

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Another good choice.
6 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
16 hrs