KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Abruf

English translation: retrieval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abruf
English translation:retrieval
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

17:30 Mar 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / IT for logistics company
German term or phrase: Abruf
This is from a mutual for a logistics company.

I would have guessed this to be retrieval of emails but this states 'email addresses'.

Just wanted to check I am on the right lines.


Ebenso muss in dieser Zeit die Kontrolle und Bearbeitung des Fax - und E-Mail - Eingangs (der halbstündige Abruf der operativ relevanten Mailadressen ist bindend) und ein unverzüglicher Zugriff auf Systemsendungen, physisch und per EDV.
xxxPoveyTrans
retrieval
Explanation:
... is correct.

The German wording is pretty poor and should read something like "der halbstündige Abruf der bei den operativ relevanten Mailadressen eingegangenen E-Mails ist bindend".
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5retrievalUlrike Kraemer
4checkingRobin Salmon
4call-up; pollingDavid Moore
4reload
Mariana T. Buttermilch
4recall
Mariana T. Buttermilch


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reload


Explanation:
Sorry, I wanted to write reload, and wrote recall. This is the answer that counts!

Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: What is "reload" supposed to mean (in this context)?
4 mins
  -> The spanish accepted answer in ProZ for abrufen is load once again (for computers). I only wanted to help, sorry if my suggestion does not fit in this context!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recall


Explanation:
Freie Übersetzung aus der spanischen Version: volver a cargar-reload (Proz)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2007-03-22 17:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I meant reload!

Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
retrieval


Explanation:
... is correct.

The German wording is pretty poor and should read something like "der halbstündige Abruf der bei den operativ relevanten Mailadressen eingegangenen E-Mails ist bindend".

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Yes, I also think retrieval is correct i.e. data retrieval ( as in IT = EDV). The whole sentence is pretty poor? The whole German excerpt is poor!
12 mins

agree  Textklick: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/P/POP2.html
18 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
29 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr

neutral  David Moore: I think you may have given the text a meaning it wasn't meant to have...
2 hrs

agree  milinad
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call-up; polling


Explanation:
I think they're ALL on the wrong track. This term is usually used for calling up remote addresses, and in this case it looks to fit, too. I expect there is some sort of mechanism to call up any messages stored awaiting the half-hourly polling.


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
checking


Explanation:
I think that would work here, as the e-mail addresses have to be checked every half-hour.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4