KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

EK-Seite

English translation: end user side


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EK-Seite
English translation:end user side
Entered by: Ken Cox

11:44 Apr 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: EK-Seite
This is probably simple, but it seems to be one of those abbreviations that everyone knows instinctively.

My context is a requirements spec for a computer program for scheduling and handling Dual System recycling operations.

The specific context (under 'Grundsätzliche Anforderung)' is:

Schaffung einer IT SW-Lösung für die Planung und Abwicklung der Rücknahme – und Verwertungsprozesse für den Bereich Vfw-DS (Duales System) (EK-Seite)

'EK-Seite' is set in bold, and there is no other mention of EK in the document.
Ken Cox
end user side
Explanation:
I'd bet on this one, which in this software context, is probably closely related to 'client side' (if that's not what they were actually trying to say here).
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks -- Eindkunde (end user, client, customer) fits here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2end user sideHarry Borsje
1 +1purchasing
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purchasing


Explanation:
springs to mind immediately...and the DSD certainly does spend money on their waste, maybe best to ask the client if possible

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ciliegina
2 hrs
  -> thanks cilegnia

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
end user side


Explanation:
I'd bet on this one, which in this software context, is probably closely related to 'client side' (if that's not what they were actually trying to say here).


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks -- Eindkunde (end user, client, customer) fits here.