KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Rechtevergabe

English translation: user permissions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechtevergabe
English translation:user permissions
Entered by: linda w

05:45 Apr 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Rechtevergabe
Part of the job description for a decentral database specialist
linda w
user rights assignment / assignment of user rights
Explanation:
Very common for databases and severs.

By the way, you should probably use "distributed" instead of "decentral" when describing the database...just a friendly tip :)
Selected response from:

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Marcelo .I used user Permissions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4assignment of user authorizations
Alexander Schleber
4user rights assignment / assignment of user rights
Marcelo Silveyra


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
user rights assignment / assignment of user rights


Explanation:
Very common for databases and severs.

By the way, you should probably use "distributed" instead of "decentral" when describing the database...just a friendly tip :)

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks Marcelo .I used user Permissions
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thanks for the tip.


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assignment of user authorizations


Explanation:
Another alternative that is frequently used.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Steven Sidore