KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

IP-Verwertung

English translation: IP exploitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:IP-Verwertung
English translation:IP exploitation
Entered by: lisa23

18:02 Jun 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: IP-Verwertung
according to its general use in the IT-Sector

Thanks
deruebersetzer
Germany
IP exploitation
Explanation:
exploitation of intellectual property
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1IP exploitation
lisa23
3IP address recognition
Max Masutin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IP exploitation


Explanation:
exploitation of intellectual property


    Reference: http://www.biip.com/page1.asp?nodeId=79&lev=2
    Reference: http://www.valuation-consulting.co.uk/book_reviews.html
lisa23
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Seems more plausible than the IP address guess below.
13 hrs
  -> thanks, the English expression seems to be by far more common than the German one

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
IP address recognition


Explanation:
or tracking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-26 21:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps use of IP addresses in URLs? - when alternative domain names consisting of dots and digits are used


    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?hl=en&q="IP(recognition|tra...
Max Masutin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4