KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Fortschrittsüberwachung

English translation: progress monitoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fortschrittsüberwachung
English translation:progress monitoring
Entered by: Languageman

18:24 Jun 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Fortschrittsüberwachung
Progress tracking? (Leider kein Kontext!)
deruebersetzer
Germany
progress monitoring
Explanation:
Another possibility. Surely you must have some kind of context - does your document really only contain a single word?
Selected response from:

Languageman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4progress monitoring
Languageman
3progress control
Aniello Scognamiglio
2improvement monitoring/control
Languageman
2Progress control
noleja


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
progress control


Explanation:
Aber dass du keinen Kontext hast, halte ich für eine kühne Behauptung!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-06-26 18:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es könnte auch die Fortschrittsleiste (progress bar) gemeint sein.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Progress control


Explanation:
Maybe. "Überwachung" sometimes means that

noleja
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
progress monitoring


Explanation:
Another possibility. Surely you must have some kind of context - does your document really only contain a single word?

Languageman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: that's what I would have said
37 mins

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
2 hrs

agree  milinad: tracking can also be used
7 hrs
  -> Indeed - so many options!

agree  Steffen Walter: monitoring/tracking - either seems fine.
13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
improvement monitoring/control


Explanation:
More guesses

Languageman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: You could have added this suggestion to your previous answer...
13 hrs