KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Rechenperformance

English translation: processing performance


18:50 Jun 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Rechenperformance
Für Rechenperformance und Informationsupdate wird ein Engpaß vermieden.
deruebersetzer
Germany
English translation:processing performance
Explanation:
... wäre die Verarbeitungsleistung, die auch Rechenoperationen mit einschließt.

Referenzen:
http://www.embedded-computing.com/articles/id/?2079
http://www.electroline.com.au/latest_news/article.asp?item=1...

Hier bin ich nicht sicher, ob es sich nicht ohnehin um eine Übersetzung handelt:
http://www.cdmatech.com/news/releases/2007/070605_computex20...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Min. (2007-06-26 19:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da es auch um Informationen geht, glaube ich nicht, dass sich die 'Rechenperformance' rein nur auf Rechenoperationen bezieht, sondern eher auf die allgemeine Verarbeitungsgeschwindigkeit. More context, however, would help.
Selected response from:

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3processing performance
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
3 +1arithmetic performance/computational performane/...
Languageman
3PC performance, typo for Rechnerperformance
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PC performance, typo for Rechnerperformance


Explanation:
is my tip

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arithmetic performance/computational performane/...


Explanation:
I don't think this is a typo as Stephen suggested, but it doesn't make much difference really either way. I would avoid using "PC" though - there is no indication that this relates to a 'personal' computer.

Freedic.net lists Rechenleistung = arithmetic performance, computing power; both could be appropriate here, but 'computational' instead of 'computing' would fit better in my view. You can mix and match too (arithmetic power, computational performance).

You don't provide much helpful information (again), so which term you choose will depend on the wider context. There are numerous possibilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-06-26 19:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be 'perfoman*c*e' (or power) of course.

Languageman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "computing performance/power" seems appropriate in my opinion (but, as always, more context would be helpful).
12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
processing performance


Explanation:
... wäre die Verarbeitungsleistung, die auch Rechenoperationen mit einschließt.

Referenzen:
http://www.embedded-computing.com/articles/id/?2079
http://www.electroline.com.au/latest_news/article.asp?item=1...

Hier bin ich nicht sicher, ob es sich nicht ohnehin um eine Übersetzung handelt:
http://www.cdmatech.com/news/releases/2007/070605_computex20...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Min. (2007-06-26 19:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da es auch um Informationen geht, glaube ich nicht, dass sich die 'Rechenperformance' rein nur auf Rechenoperationen bezieht, sondern eher auf die allgemeine Verarbeitungsgeschwindigkeit. More context, however, would help.

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitte Hamilton: good answer
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  milinad
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: oder "computing performance/power"
12 hrs