KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Termingenauigkeit

English translation: punctuality


10:25 Jul 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Termingenauigkeit
XXXFirma überwacht die Termingenauigkeit ihrer weltweiten Lieferungen mit einer neuen Business Intelligence-Lösung der YYYFirma

Ich hätte ein Problem mit der Formulierung

Thanks
deruebersetzer
Germany
English translation:punctuality
Explanation:
my tip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-05 10:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

keeping to deadlines is a little cumbersome but would also work
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3punctuality
Stephen Sadie
3 +3accurate scheduling
SusieZ
4timeliness
bertoldwoess


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
punctuality


Explanation:
my tip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-05 10:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

keeping to deadlines is a little cumbersome but would also work

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Shanaghy
14 mins
  -> thanks orla

agree  Michael Harris
21 mins
  -> thanks michael

agree  Ken Cox: nice and concise
39 mins
  -> you are a poet...and don't know it, thanks ken

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timeliness


Explanation:
im Sinne von "zeitliche Angemessenheit", weder zu spät noch zu früh

bertoldwoess
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accurate scheduling


Explanation:
I was thinking timeliness at first, but job's usually have several different deadlines in a schedule to adhere to.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-05 11:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*jobs

SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: jobs...please no apostrophe!
2 mins
  -> oh dear, how silly, getting my next cup of coffee. I think I had a parallel thought going on in my head. of course no apostrophe...

agree  casper
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chetan!

agree  bertoldwoess: ok, das gefällt mir noch besser als mein "timeliness"
3 hrs
  -> :)) Thanks, Bertold!

agree  Suyash Suprabh
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Suyash!