KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Lastabwehr

English translation: overload protection


10:17 Jul 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / mobile phone/network technology
German term or phrase: Lastabwehr
I have a list of services/functions which are to be provided in the course of a mobile phone networks project. There is no real context, as I am translating a contract.

I am guessing that this is some sort of mechanism to prevent overload of the server - but would like the correct technical term if poss.

the next items in the list are "GPRS Prepaid Roaming" and "WLAN Closed User Group"
Paul Skidmore
Germany
English translation:overload protection
Explanation:
OVERLOAD PROTECTION IN PACKET COMMUNICATION NETWORKS - Patent ...OVERLOAD PROTECTION IN PACKET COMMUNICATION NETWORKS .... Packet data services and GPRS add nodes in a packet-switched portion of the communication network ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1314327.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


3GPP FeatureFeature: Access Class Barring and Overload Protection ... system needed to cope with R’97 (GPRS), R’99 (UMTS) and R’5 (“Iu-flex”) architectural changes. ...
www.3gpp.org/specs/WorkItem-info/WI--32064.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
I went with overload protection, more as a guess than anything else. From the overall context of the job, nothing is going to turn on the phrase, and given the wide variety of answers you have given, there seems not to be an English term of art for the German term. Thanks all the same.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Flow Control
ELisabeth Luhrs
4overload protectionmckinnc
3call rejectionNicole Snoek


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flow Control


Explanation:
This is the term you need.


    Reference: http://citeseer.ist.psu.edu/chen04utility.html
ELisabeth Luhrs
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: could well be, but for the uninitiated (which presumably includes the asker) it would be nice if you would provide some justification\\what I miss is something that shows that the English term corresponds to the German term.
30 mins
  -> I actually provided a link which explains it. It controls data flow in a telecommunication network which would make sense to me in the context. So to reply to your comment, I did provide a supporting link!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overload protection


Explanation:
OVERLOAD PROTECTION IN PACKET COMMUNICATION NETWORKS - Patent ...OVERLOAD PROTECTION IN PACKET COMMUNICATION NETWORKS .... Packet data services and GPRS add nodes in a packet-switched portion of the communication network ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1314327.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


3GPP FeatureFeature: Access Class Barring and Overload Protection ... system needed to cope with R’97 (GPRS), R’99 (UMTS) and R’5 (“Iu-flex”) architectural changes. ...
www.3gpp.org/specs/WorkItem-info/WI--32064.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1314327.html
    Reference: http://www.3gpp.org/specs/WorkItem-info/WI--32064.htm
mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I went with overload protection, more as a guess than anything else. From the overall context of the job, nothing is going to turn on the phrase, and given the wide variety of answers you have given, there seems not to be an English term of art for the German term. Thanks all the same.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: sounds plausible, and hits for 'Überlastwehrung' are more common than for 'Lastwehrung'.
55 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
call rejection


Explanation:
You may want to check with your client whether they mean an overall procees (including re-routing, rejection, etc) or the actual rejection of the load i.e. the calls.

If it is purely rejecting load, I would call it in this case 'call rejection' ('load rejection' is often used in other areas).

If they mean an overall process, the other answers would probably fit better.


Nicole Snoek
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4