KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Sicherheitsabfrage/ Sicherheitsmeldung

English translation: security/confirmation prompt AND security/warning message


08:36 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Sicherheitsabfrage/ Sicherheitsmeldung
Hello,

I am working on an IT-text and I was wondering, if there is a standard translation for
"Sicherheitsabfrage" and "Sicherheitsmeldung". They are synonyms, right?

I found "security query", "security message", "warning message" and "confirmation prompt". Which would you recommend or which one is the standard term?

Thanks a lot,
Patricia
Patricia Gifford
English translation:security/confirmation prompt AND security/warning message
Explanation:
In the context of man-machine interaction, I'd say Abfrage is prompt and Meldung is message.

Both are used in other contexts as well and may then have different equivalents.

The translation of Sicherheit is once again context-dependent, it can translate to safety, security, warning etc. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 09:32:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After Robert\'s agree:

In the light of your context, Sicherheitsabfrage is definitely a confirmation prompt. To me, \"confirmation message\" does not clearly convey the need for user feedback. In fact, in a \"confirmation message\" it is usually the software which confirms something to the user, eg. the completion of a lengthy operation.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help and also thanks for the explanations!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4security/confirmation prompt AND security/warning message
Endre Both
4 +3security check/test // security message
Mary Worby
4 +1confirmation inquiry/ confirmation messageLouise Mawbey
4prompt and message
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
security check/test // security message


Explanation:
They're not synonyms!

The ..abfrage is either the user or the system testing (querying) security. The other is simply a message about security. Without more context, it's difficult to know exactly what would be the best translation )-:

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 09:00:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prompt as suggested below is also a valid option! We need more context, Patricia! (-:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
5 mins

agree  Translations4IT
8 mins

agree  Theo Bose
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
security/confirmation prompt AND security/warning message


Explanation:
In the context of man-machine interaction, I'd say Abfrage is prompt and Meldung is message.

Both are used in other contexts as well and may then have different equivalents.

The translation of Sicherheit is once again context-dependent, it can translate to safety, security, warning etc. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 09:32:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After Robert\'s agree:

In the light of your context, Sicherheitsabfrage is definitely a confirmation prompt. To me, \"confirmation message\" does not clearly convey the need for user feedback. In fact, in a \"confirmation message\" it is usually the software which confirms something to the user, eg. the completion of a lengthy operation.

Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help and also thanks for the explanations!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Your answer came in 223 µs before mine :-)
2 mins
  -> Your explanation is 4 lines longer, that's 50 µs per line - you're typing fast :-)

agree  Bob Kerns
31 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Given the additional context, I'd definitely go with 'confirmation prompt and message' ...(-:
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prompt and message


Explanation:
While Mary gave one plausible option, I think there is a second one:

Abfrage is a prompt. i.e. the program requires some user input. A common example for 'Sicherheitsabfrage' is a password prompt.

Meldung is a message. It does not require an actual user input, but may (or may not) need to be acknowledge. There are message that will disappear from the screen after a given period of time, and there are messages that will require a button to be pressed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 09:14:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context you describe, I think \'confirmation message\' is the most commonly used term, followed by \'warning message\'. I haven\'t seen this kind of prompts being referred to as security message.



Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confirmation inquiry/ confirmation message


Explanation:
this is commonly used for this type of check - before something is deleted etc.
Also suggested in Ferretti Dictionary of electronics, computing and telecommunications

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 mins