KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Sicherheitsabstand

English translation: sentence


16:22 May 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Sicherheitsabstand
(I'm having real trouble working out these two sentences. No more context given, it is a comment in a customer satisfaction questionnaire, any suggestions for the whole sentences geatly received!)
Neben einem etwas betagtem aber vollständigen Grundprogramm 2MB -WDM vermisse ich bei Lucent bedarfsgerecht verfügbare aktuelle SSt und Funktionen. Diese sind meist in der Roadmap vorhanden aber deren Umsetzung und Verfügbarkeit erfolgt für inovative Unternehmen mit zu großem Sicherheitsabstand zum Bedarf.
Rachel
English translation:sentence
Explanation:
These are usually included in the road map, but their implementation und availability are too far removed from demand for innovative businesses.

[IMHO, you're dealing with lousy writing here. My suggested translation is a little more clear than the source, but still a tad awkward. It appears that "Sicherheitsabstand" (safety distance) is used ironically here.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 16:56:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[ .... unless the \"Sicherheitsabstand\" has something to do with the specifics of the technology involved, in which case ... just ignore me.]
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks that was a great help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Safety margin/Safe distance
Angela C.
3 +1sentencentext


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Safety margin/Safe distance


Explanation:
I do not know if it fits in your context. It is just a suggestion.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: I reckon margin would fit here, seeing as this is referring to "Bedarf".
1 min
  -> Vielen Dank Sarah : )

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence


Explanation:
These are usually included in the road map, but their implementation und availability are too far removed from demand for innovative businesses.

[IMHO, you're dealing with lousy writing here. My suggested translation is a little more clear than the source, but still a tad awkward. It appears that "Sicherheitsabstand" (safety distance) is used ironically here.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 16:56:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[ .... unless the \"Sicherheitsabstand\" has something to do with the specifics of the technology involved, in which case ... just ignore me.]

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks that was a great help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: Absolutely!
44 mins