KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Navigationspunkt

English translation: Navigation Buttons or Navigation Bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Navigationspunkt
English translation:Navigation Buttons or Navigation Bar
Entered by: Paula Price

15:15 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Computing, IT, Internet, Web pages
German term or phrase: Navigationspunkt
What is the English name for the places (buttons, images, links, etc) on a Web page that are used to navigate around the site/Internet/intranet?

In German they are called "Navigationspunkte", but surely we don't call them navigation points, do we?
Jan Liebelt
France
Navigation Buttons or Navigation Bar
Explanation:
I would say navigation buttons.
But if the buttons are grouped together they are referred to as the navigation bar.
Selected response from:

Paula Price
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Navigation Buttons or Navigation BarPaula Price
4Reference point, reference mark
1964
2icons
jerrie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Navigation Buttons or Navigation Bar


Explanation:
I would say navigation buttons.
But if the buttons are grouped together they are referred to as the navigation bar.

Paula Price
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
17 mins

agree  Sarah Downing: ... and the address is called URL
19 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
23 mins

agree  Klaus Stracker
31 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reference point, reference mark


Explanation:
Reference point, reference mark
However seems "links "

1964
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
icons


Explanation:
is what I call them, but then that's probably just me.

I always think of links as being specifically links to other web pages rather than means of navigating within a single site.



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4