KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

differenziert einsetzbar

English translation: for a wide variety of applications


14:04 Sep 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / software marketing
German term or phrase: differenziert einsetzbar
Here's the context:

Seine (Jahia's) differenziert einsetzbaren Komponenten erfüllen weitreichende Erwartungen an ein „Enterprise Content & Portal Management“ System.

I'd appreciate the help.
TIA,
sylvie
sylvie malich
Germany
English translation:for a wide variety of applications
Explanation:
depends a little bit on this software - maybe simply "multi-purpose" will do the trick, but probably something more along the lines of "can be integrated in a wide variety of applications" or "can be used for a wide variety of applications"....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-09-17 14:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, I don't think multi-layered is what you want here. If you want to underline the "differenziert", why not combine your first guess with the word "different" - "can be used for a wide variety of different applications"....but my thought is, this is a bit too much...
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2for a wide variety of applications
SusieZ
4with their varied applicationsRobin Salmon
3versatile applicabilitygangels
3which can be differentiated/distinguished when used
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which can be differentiated/distinguished when used


Explanation:
my idea

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: umm. yeah. but what does it mean?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: IMO would be a strange thing to say about almost anything
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for a wide variety of applications


Explanation:
depends a little bit on this software - maybe simply "multi-purpose" will do the trick, but probably something more along the lines of "can be integrated in a wide variety of applications" or "can be used for a wide variety of applications"....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-09-17 14:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, I don't think multi-layered is what you want here. If you want to underline the "differenziert", why not combine your first guess with the word "different" - "can be used for a wide variety of different applications"....but my thought is, this is a bit too much...

SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That was my first thought too, but wouldn't that then be "vielseitig einsetzbar"? Differenziert can also mean multi-layered, combined with einsetzbar...

Asker: okay, I'll keep that one in mind.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: My first thought was "can be used in different ways", so I think you are definitely right here.
2 mins

agree  Andrea Black
2 hrs

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: to me it sounds more like different components for different specific tasks
7 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
versatile applicability


Explanation:
Its components, featuring versatile applicability, meet the demanding expectations of an "Enterprise Content and Portal management" system

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: thx, Klaus.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: that'd be more along the lines of "universell einsetzbar", a different Aussage IMO
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with their varied applications


Explanation:
Hope that fits (meaning that the components can be used in different ways).

Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: to me, "differenziert" suggests "gezielt" rather than "varied"// May I not help Asker w/o making a Gegenvorschlag?
2 hrs
  -> You have put "neutral" as a comment to three people's answers. I'd be interested to see an answer to the question from you yourself.