KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

ortsbewusst

English translation: location-aware


07:13 Oct 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Mediascapes
German term or phrase: ortsbewusst
Mediascapes – das sind mobile lokationsbasierte Erfahrungswelten, die digitale Medien kombinieren mit Bildern, Ton und Texturen der realen Welt. Diese Verbindung von ortsbewusster Technologie, lokationsbasierten Services und Multimedia kann Besuchern in Museen assistieren oder bei der Fernerkundung im Rahmen einer Ölexploration

How would you understand "ortsbewusst" in the context above? So far I have "mobile technology conscious of its surroundings" but a) I am not sure that is correct and b) it's a tad too wordy.

Any help greatly appreciated.
ciarrai
English translation:location-aware
Explanation:
seems to be used in this context

Nortel Networks is rumored to be developing its own location-aware technologies.

Agito Network's innovative, patent-pending location-aware technology allows enterprises to mobilize voice by taking full advantage of their WiFi deployments as an alternative to cellular networks for in-building mobility.

Q: What's location-aware?
A: Location-aware technology allows a computer-based device to figure out what's around it. Usually "around" translates to "what's directly around me, right now".

Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
thanks for all the suggestions. I went with location aware in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6location-aware
lisa23
4 +1location-sensitiveAnindita
3 +2location-related
Olav Rixen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
location-related


Explanation:
Technologie ansich hat kein Bewusstsein. So wie ich die Passage verstehe, bezieht sie sich in diesem Fall auf bestimmte Örtlichkeiten. Deswegen wäre 'location-related' vielleicht angebracht.

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: I find your suggestion very plausible as well. :)
6 hrs

agree  gangels: location-specific
7 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
location-aware


Explanation:
seems to be used in this context

Nortel Networks is rumored to be developing its own location-aware technologies.

Agito Network's innovative, patent-pending location-aware technology allows enterprises to mobilize voice by taking full advantage of their WiFi deployments as an alternative to cellular networks for in-building mobility.

Q: What's location-aware?
A: Location-aware technology allows a computer-based device to figure out what's around it. Usually "around" translates to "what's directly around me, right now".




    Reference: http://www.networkcomputing.com/showArticle.jhtml?articleID=...
    Reference: http://www.wirelessdevnet.com/news/2007/oct/15/news2.html
lisa23
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks for all the suggestions. I went with location aware in the end

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: my spontaneous thought, and 'aware' is essential to distinguish the term from 'locationbasiert'
48 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Sounds like it.
48 mins

agree  Michael Harris
1 hr

agree  Mihaela Boteva
3 hrs

agree  Kcda: NLA services on XP = Network Location Awareness. In the context it is tricky and probably not only a device issue (dsl modem etc.). Nevertheless location aware fits in well and anyhow it is correct.
6 hrs

agree  Damian Brandt
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
location-sensitive


Explanation:
I would think that 'sensitive' is more appropriate because the it reflects the fact that the technology is conscious of its surroundings and responds accordingly.

Anindita
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: An excellent idiomatic approach. A natural sounding sentence/paragraph can be created using your suggestion. IMO you have demonstrated indepth understanding of the context paragraph but your explanation is lacking. :)
4 hrs