KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Geldbote

English translation: Money runner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geldbote
English translation:Money runner
Entered by: LegalTransform

15:26 Oct 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Anti-virus protection
German term or phrase: Geldbote
Zu den Verlierern im Cybercrime-Business zählen sicher die abertausend Geldboten. Angelockt mit Hilfe von Spam-Mails - die Traumeinkünfte von 5.000.- Euro im Monat und mehr bei minimaler Arbeitszeit versprechen - wissen die meisten dieser Geldboten nicht einmal, dass sie Geldwäscher für das organisierte Verbrechen sind. Jedoch lassen die Traumeinkünfte auf sich warten – im Gegensatz zur Kriminalpolizei.

I've done a bit of Googling and found other instances of the term, such as "Die angeschriebenen Personen werden mit >>lukrativen
Joanne Parker
Money runner
Explanation:
http://usinfo.state.gov/gi/Archive/2005/Feb/16-15905.html

http://www.br-online.de/bayern3/musik/hitcycling/archiv/arti...

Also, (cash) courier in a non-criminal sense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-22 15:33:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Money Runner" for Mexican Drug Cartel Arrested by U.S. Agents..."
Selected response from:

LegalTransform
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Money runner
LegalTransform
3money remitter
Johanna Timm, PhD
3money courier
Kcda
3 -1middle-manKevin Fulton


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
middle-man


Explanation:
To get the ball rolling... Lots of possibilities for this

Kevin Fulton
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kcda: I believe it is more a "courier" who carries out the actual task rather than an intermediary.
4 mins

disagree  Konrad Schultz: This remembers to "man in the middle", and the "man in the middle attack" is a terminus technicus in cryptology.
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
money courier


Explanation:
It is essentially a popular way of expressing "money launderer" and not only specific to "cyberspace" Geld"waescher" is more the "launderer" and the "bote" a "courier" running errands. There could be a more specific term of which I am not personally aware of that only pertains to the cyberspace/virtual world!

Kcda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Money runner


Explanation:
http://usinfo.state.gov/gi/Archive/2005/Feb/16-15905.html

http://www.br-online.de/bayern3/musik/hitcycling/archiv/arti...

Also, (cash) courier in a non-criminal sense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-22 15:33:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Money Runner" for Mexican Drug Cartel Arrested by U.S. Agents..."



    Reference: http://usinfo.state.gov/gi/Archive/2005/Feb/16-15905.html
    Reference: http://www.br-online.de/bayern3/musik/hitcycling/archiv/arti...
LegalTransform
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: A more US way of saying "money courier" and maybe more suitable for cyberspace crimes in comparison to my suggestion :)
2 mins

agree  Andrew D: money runner if they are aware of the criminal background and cash courier if they believe that it is in fact sincere and legal
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
money remitter


Explanation:
"Typically, a remitter receives money from a customer to send to a designated location. Legitimate remitters primarily serve recent immigrants in the United States, who do not have access to bank accounts and who use the remitter to send money home to family members. The early investigations revealed that the industry in New York had been largely transformed by narcotics traffickers into a vehicle for sending drug proceeds to drug source countries, primarily Colombia. Drug money was delivered to the money remitter, deposited into bank accounts, broken down into amounts less than $1,000 (commonly referred to as ”structuring”) to avoid currency reporting requirements, and then wire-transferred abroad. The investigation revealed that the remitters, in order to conceal the drug source of the funds, were routinely creating false documentation to make it appear as if the immigrants were merely sending money to family members."

http://www.ice.gov/pi/news/newsreleases/articles/070207ny.ht...


    Reference: http://www.adb.org/Documents/Others/OGC-Toolkits/Anti-Money-...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20