KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

aufrufen

English translation: call up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufrufen
English translation:call up
Entered by: Karin Rueter

06:22 Jul 6, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: aufrufen
Software:
I already looked the term up in the glossary and found some translations but I am not sure and would like to ask you "for my context"

Offene Kundenrechnungen aufrufen

Sollte es nur einen Treffer geben, sollte sofort die gesamte Kundenmaske aufgerufen werden.

Is it "to call" in this context?

- to call open invoices
- Should there be only one hit, the complete customer mask should be called immediately.

Thanks, Karin
Karin Rueter
call up
Explanation:
I would use called up
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Kathi. And thank you all for helping and confirming - especially Dan for all of his information!
Have a nice weekend, Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9call up
Kathi Stock
5 +1commentKen Cox
5call
Elvira Stoianov
4Activate a command (In computers)
1964
4Pull up, call up, or look up
Illona Morris
1"call up" - plus some definitionsDan McCrosky


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
call up


Explanation:
I would use called up

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks, Kathi. And thank you all for helping and confirming - especially Dan for all of his information!
Have a nice weekend, Karin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
17 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, this is certainly what I would write in this context.
24 mins

agree  fcl
38 mins

agree  Sueg
51 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
3 hrs

agree  Ken Cox
8 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann
9 hrs

agree  jerrie
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pull up, call up, or look up


Explanation:
If there is only one hit, then the whole file should be pulled up immediately.

Illona Morris
United States

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
call


Explanation:
is the standard equivalent for aufrufen in IT texts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 06:38:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, it is to call in your context too

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: Sorry, but this is insufficient in this context, it has to be "call up".
17 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Activate a command (In computers)


Explanation:
Activate a command (In computers)
cause certain action

1964
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: Not here. You call a program/module/command, but you dont-t call data. In this context, you call it up.
5 mins
  -> Perhpas, but I never herd calling a program(There is such meaning but it is the same as" activate ")

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment


Explanation:
An aside: 'Kundenmaske' is not 'customer mask'. Although the term 'mask' is used in software, it is (usually) used at a lower level than the application level. Here 'Maske' is short for 'Bildschirmmaske', and a Kundenmaske is a customer screen, customer window or customer form. (See e.g. www.novosys.de/.../Auftrag_Bildschirmfotos/Auftrag_Bildschi... auftrag_bildschirmfotos_kunden.html, where the Kundenmaske consists of a set of windows/forms.)

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"call up" - plus some definitions


Explanation:
I would like to provide some more information for both questions with this one long-winded tome.

From the look of your questions, this author is writing a task description for those people who must write the program and is not concerned at the moment with those who will later use it.

"To display" would probably be the best answer for us users (non-programmers) because that is what is meant and it would probably never be necessary or possible "to print" the hit list. Hans Herbert Schulze also gives "display" as one translation for "ausgeben". Ferretti and Microsoft, however; do not talk much about the VERB "display" with the meaning "to output to a screen". They both speak only of "to output" for "ausgeben". (please see Microsoft definitions below.)

"To provide" is very general and not clear whether the user or the computer does it. "To return" is quite correct for the action being described but I wonder why your author didn't write "zurückgeben" instead of "ausgeben", if that is what s/he meant. (again, please see the Microsoft definitions.) Personally, I would be quite happy with return, "To submit" is normally only used "to send" something like an application for membership, etc. from one system to another.

Microsoft Computer-Fachlexikon gives the following definitions:

1. ausgeben Vb. (output)
Das Senden von verarbeiteten Daten an eine Einheit, z. B. einen Bildschirm, oder das Senden von Tönen an einen Lautsprecher.

(This means you could use "output" in your translation for "ausgeben", according to Schulze, Microsoft and Ferretti.)

2. Maske, die; Subst. (mask)
Ein binärer Wert, mit dem man bestimmte Bits in einem Datenwert selektiv ausblenden oder durchlassen kann. Bei der Maskierung wird die Maske über einen logischen Operator (AND, OR, XOR, NOT) mit einem Datenwert verknüpft. Beispielsweise lassen sich mit der Maske 00111111 in Verbindung mit dem AND-Operator die beiden höchstwertigen Bits in einem Datenwert entfernen (ausblenden), ohne dabei die restlichen sechs Bits des Wertes zu beeinflussen.

(As Chris and Kenneth mentioned, "mask" might be "safe" but not so good in English as in German because "Maske" and "mask" have two common meanings in both computer German and computer English but for the meaning fitting your context, "mask" is not used so often in English as "Maske" in German. "Screen", "form", or "window" would be more usual than "mask" in English. Although Microsoft does not even give the definition corresponding to the use in your context, they do use the terms themselves in both German and English with that meaning. Nowhere near so often in English as in German though. The Microsoft English translation for "Maske" in the various program terms lists is very often "Form". Schulze & Ferretti show, very clearly, "Maske" = "mask" for all meanings. So much for the dictionaries, I would rather go along with Chris and Kenneth. "Form" really couldn't be interpreted wrongly.

3. aufrufen Vb. (call, invoke)
Bei der Programmierung im weiteren Sinn das Aktivieren oder Ausführen eines Befehls, einer Unterroutine oder einer vergleichbaren Einheit im Programm.
Im engeren Sinn das Übergeben der Programmausführung an einen anderen Codeabschnitt (gewöhnlich an ein Unterprogramm), wobei notwendige Informationen gespeichert werden, um nach Beendigung des aufgerufenen Abschnitts an der Aufrufstelle fortfahren zu können. Einige Programmiersprachen wie FORTRAN verfügen über eine explizite CALL-Anweisung; andere Sprachen wie C und Pascal führen den Aufruf durch, wenn sie auf den entsprechenden Namen der Prozedur oder Funktion im Programm treffen. In der Assemblersprache gibt es unterschiedliche Typen von CALL-Anweisungen. Allen Sprachen ist gemein, dass häufig ein oder mehrere Werte (sog. Argumente oder Parameter) an das aufgerufene Unterprogramm übergeben werden können, das diese verarbeitet und gelegentlich auch modifiziert.

4. Formular, das; Subst. (form)
Ein strukturiertes Dokument, das reservierte Leerfelder - oft mit einer speziellen Codierung versehen - für die Eingabe von Informationen aufweist.
In einigen Anwendungen (insbesondere bei Datenbanken) versteht man unter einem Formular ein strukturiertes Fenster, Feld oder ein anderes eigenständiges Präsentationselement mit vordefinierten Bereichen für die Eingabe oder das Ändern von Informationen. Ein Formular ist ein sichtbarer »Filter« für die zugrundeliegenden Daten, die das Formular anzeigt. Ein Formular hat den allgemeinen Vorteil, dass Daten besser verwaltet und benutzerfreundlicher angezeigt werden können.

(The paragraph immediately preceding is the meaning you probably need.)

5. Fenster, das; Subst. (window)
In Anwendungen und grafischen Benutzeroberflächen ein Teil des Bildschirms, der ein eigenes Dokument oder eine Mitteilung enthalten kann. Fensterorientierte Programme erlauben die Aufteilung des Bildschirms in mehrere Fenster, die jeweils über einen eigenen Rahmen verfügen und unterschiedliche Dokumente (oder eine andere Ansicht desselben Dokuments) enthalten können.

6. Datensatz, der; Subst. (data record, record)
Eine Datenstruktur, die eine Sammlung von Feldern (Elementen) darstellt, von denen jedes einen eigenen Namen und Typ aufweist. Im Gegensatz zu einem Array, dessen Elemente alle dem gleichen Datentyp angehören und über einen Index angesprochen werden, repräsentieren die Elemente eines Datensatzes verschiedene Datentypen, und der Zugriff erfolgt über ihre Namen. Auf einen Datensatz kann man sowohl in seiner Gesamtheit als auch durch Referenzierung einzelner Elemente zugreifen.

7. zurückgeben Vb. (return)
Das Ergebnis einer aufgerufenen Routine dem aufrufenden Programm bzw. der aufrufenden Routine zurückmelden.

Next point: As Chris has indicated, to "call a/the routine" draws over 7000 Google hits and to "call up a/the routine" only 5 hits. To "call a/the data record" yields zero hits and to "call up a/the data record" yields only 3 hits. To "display a/ data record" draws 10 hits, but the sites are questionable. To "view a/the data record" is a little better with 22 hits but we don't want to just look at it. To "access a/the data record" yields nearly 29 hits, including SAP and many Australian sites. Besides that, if "access" were what your author meant, why didn't s/he use "zugreifen"? Again, personally, I would have been quite content with "access" here but maybe there is some problem with the use of "access" together with the customer form. What should you write then, has the subject of data records only been discussed these few times? I doubt it.

The first situation is that the query yields only one hit and that hit should be automatically called up directly into the customer form / screen / window. The second sentence you are asking about tells us what should happen if there are two or more customer data records matching the query parameters. Then the author wants to require the user to choose which data record s/he wants.

In desperation, I would probably write:

Sollte es nur einen Treffer geben, sollte sofort die gesamte Kundenmaske aufgerufen werden.



"Should there be (or "If there is") only one hit, the entire customer form (for that data record) is to be called up immediately."


"Sollte es mehrere Treffer geben, dann sollte erst die Trefferliste ausgegeben werden und erst wenn man auf den jeweiligen Datensatz klickt, sollte dieser in der Kundenmaske aufgerufen werden."



"Should there be (or "If there is") more than one hit, the output should be a hit list. The desired data record must then be clicked to call up that data record in the customer form."

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish