KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

wird bereitgestellt

English translation: to install (on a computer)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bereitstellen
English translation:to install (on a computer)
Entered by: Jennie Sherrick, MA

18:11 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: wird bereitgestellt
Mit der Einführung von W2K *wird* auf allen Rechnern Office 2000 *bereitgestellt*.
Da die Umstellung der vorhandenen Rechner schrittweise erfolgt....

It goes on later to say that there are some Office 2000 users already in operation, but some Office 97 users still exist.

Because of this I hesitate to use the passive "With the introduction of W2K, Office 2000 *IS PROVIDED* on all computers. (or something to that effect). Should I say "Office 2000 will be made available on all computers"??? Any ideas?!
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
will be installed
Explanation:
With the introduction of W2K, Office 2000 will be installed on all computers
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
vielen Dank!! :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3provided with
Karl Apsel
4 +3will be installed
Trudy Peters
4to be honest,
Elisabeth Ghysels
4will be available
Anja Brito


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be available


Explanation:
I would leave the "made" out and simply say:
"With the introduction of W2K, Office 2000 will be available on all computers."


Anja Brito
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be honest,


Explanation:
I like both of them about equal; they both are passive anyway.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
provided with


Explanation:
"With the implementation/introduction of W2K all computers will be provided with Office 2000."

OR [better]

"During the implementation/introduction of W2K Office 2000 will be installed on all computers." (this is not as literal but sounds better)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 18:23:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and if I would have read your question properly I would not have to write this now ...

Anyway - my second proposal should solve your \"problem\" ...

Karl Apsel
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gunilla Zedigh: Like this one best
7 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  stefana
2 days3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
will be installed


Explanation:
With the introduction of W2K, Office 2000 will be installed on all computers

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
vielen Dank!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
27 mins

agree  modilingua
28 mins

agree  Ken Cox: not a literal translation, but the best equivalent in natural English
4 hrs